Lakeside Lutheran Forensics wins 6th straight conference title

 

After earning the Excellence in Speech Award from the Wisconsin High School Forensics Association (WHSFA) the last six years by finishing in the top 5% from among 345 teams at UW Madison last April, the Lakeside Lutheran Forensics team has entered its 2016 competition season.

On February 1, Lakeside traveled to the Capitol Conference tournament at Wisconsin Heights in Mazomanie, where high school students compete against each other in 16 different speaking categories. Out of the 10 conference schools that competed, Lakeside Lutheran, coached by Mr. Steve Lauber, finished the night with a total of 294 points, earning the Conference Championship ahead of second and third place teams Luther Prep (237) and Belleville (175). This win marks the sixth straight Conference championship for Lakeside Lutheran.

LLHS Forensics team 2016
The Lakeside Lutheran Forensics team, coached by Mr. Steve Lauber, recently won its sixth consecutive Capitol Conference championship at the meet held at Wisconsin Heights February 1. Members of the 2016 team include: (Top row, L-R) Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Audra Sonntag, Janesville; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Rachel Poyner, DeForest; Maddie McKenna, Lake Mills; Lillie Johnstone, Jefferson; Justin Gaal, Oconomowoc. (2nd from top, L-R): Caleb Strutz, Verona; Kyle Burger, Lake Mills; Malachi Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Sophie Griffin, Lodi; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Molly Lindloff, Janesville; Emily Weber, Helenville.  (3rd Row) Devon Perkins, Madison; Max Thiele, Oconomowoc; Rebecca Doering, Lake Mills; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Tina Kehl, Waterloo. (4th row): Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Charlie Pingel, Sun Prairie; Josiah Eaker, Watertown; Dave Wilson, Pardeeville; Derek Gulrud, Marshall; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo. (Front Row) Coach Steve Lauber; Emma Guld, Sun Prairie; Josh Schoenfeld, Lake Mills; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Justin Learned, Watertown; Mira Parker, DeForest; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc.

Leading the way in their individual categories were the following Lakeside Lutheran students:

  • Demonstration: 1st Place-Max Thiele, 2nd Place-Justin Learned
  • Extemporaneous: 1st Place-Caleb Strutz
  • Four Minute:  3rd Place-Tina Kehl
  • Moments in History: 1st Place-Malachi Mortensen
  • Playacting: 2nd Place-Kaitlyn Gehler and Derek Gulrud
  • Prose: 2nd Place- Emma Hans, 3rd Place Audra Sonntag
  • Radio Speaking: 1st Place-Dave Wilson
  • Solo Acting Humorous: 1st Place-Becca Doering, 3rd Place-Kyle Burger
  • Special Occasion: 2nd Place-Kayla Grundman
  • Storytelling: 2nd Place-Maria Werre, 3rd Place-Emily Weber

The full team of 25 students has also begun its run to this spring’s WHSFA state competition. Sub-districts at Cambridge High School were Thursday, February 18, when each member of the full team of 25 earned advancement to District competition, to be held March 7 at Beaver Dam High School. With success there, the team advances to the State Tournament at the University of Wisconsin in Madison on April 15.

 

Advertisements

Lakeside Celebrates National FFA Week

Joining over 600,000 other FFA members from across the nation, Lakeside Lutheran FFA chapter members will lead the school in a celebration of “National FFA Week” February 22-26.

Lakeside FFA members geared up for next week’s celebration by working with almost 200 kindergartners who visited Lakeside this week during the annual KinderFest day. FFA students taught a child-friendly lesson on some of the 20,000 uses of soybeans through video and hands-on demonstrations. The session ended with an FFA invitation to enter a kindergarten coloring contest.

Official FFA Week activities begin Monday. There is also a coloring contest for staff and students due in the office by Tuesday, 2/23 with a $20 gas card as a prize. All week, a daily clue will be given to find a cow eraser in a scavenger hunt, and “Ag Trivia” will be played during lunch periods; both activities offer candy bar prizes donated by the Lakeside FFA Alumni. All students are welcome to win a candy bar by entering “Ag Olympics” mornings before school in the Woods lab. Tuesday’s competition is driving a nail; Thursday’s is frozen chicken bowling; Friday brings bale tossing by the dumpsters.

On Monday, FFA members wear official dress and chapter t-shirts, and will host a staff appreciation breakfast. The chapter’s monthly meeting will be held Tuesday night with pizza at 5:30 p.m. On Wednesday, the Columbus High School FFA has invited Lakeside FFA members to Columbus to meet and greet National FFA President, Ms. Taylor McNeel, from Arkansas, as she visits Wisconsin. After chapel on Wednesday, all students  receive a Hershey kiss with an ag fact card. On Thursday, a “guidance-complete” New Holland tractor will be available during Small Engine and Ag Survey classes for demonstrations in the parking lot, made possible thanks to Waupun Implement. On Friday, students are invited to the first annual milk chug during lunch.

2015-16 LLHS FFA members
Pictured L-R, top row: Madison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Justin Learned, Watertown; Zach Cichanofsky, Watertown; Cade Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Noah Gartner, Johnson Creek; Ben Huebner, Madison. 3rd row: Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Malinda Blake, Watertown; Emily Weber, Jefferson; Meghan Splinter, Ixonia; Maddie Mielke, Fort Atkinson; Carson Brumm, Jefferson; Albert Wood, Madison. 2nd row: Annah Dobson, Johnson Creek; Hailey Stade, Watertown; Alyssa Condon, Watertown; Nick Voigt, Juneau; Brett Cichanofsky, Reeseville; Jeremy Nehls, Juneau. Front row: Melissa Melcher, Watertown; Haley Kooiman, Lake Mills; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Savannah Steffan, Watertown; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Kyle Leis, Lake Mills.

The Lakeside Lutheran FFA chapter, chartered in 2015, has grown to 36 members who attend conferences, organize service projects, and develop skills in projects related to animals, plants and natural resources. Members can compete in career development or judging events in areas such as veterinary science, dairy products, floriculture and livestock.

As students at Lakeside continue to prepare for their futures and eternity, the FFA theme for the year uses Luke 10:2 “The harvest is plentiful but the workers are few” as a dual reminder–both for the need for gospel outreach and also the need for workers in the field of agriculture and natural resources. According to a Purdue University study sponsored by the USDA, 54,400 annual jobs exist for college graduates in the areas of food, renewable energy, and environment.

ag-jobs-2015
Ag-related careers have a positive outlook.

According to UW-Madison, agriculture accounts for $88.3 billion of our state’s economy and 413,500 jobs. With most people now being 3-5 generations removed from “the farm,” FFA helps to educate others about where safe food and stocked shelves fill the connection between the “farm to your fork.”

Designated in 1947 during the week of George Washington’s birthday for his legacy as an agriculturist and farmer, National FFA Week aims to share the advantages of FFA membership. Common myths that are that members must live on a farm or are required to show at a fair. The reality is that any student can join at any time  by contacting an FFA member. FFA is the world’s largest youth organization, creating leaders who explore careers through ag and technical education. From its start in 1928 in Kansas City, MO, with 33 young men, National FFA now offers a variety of awards, including over $2.1 million in scholarships annually

Lakeside Lutheran announces 2nd quarter honor roll

Lakeside Lutheran High School
Quarter 2, 2015-16 Honor Roll

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Janelle Arndt, Watertown; William Bushie, Watertown; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Violet Dumke, Verona; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10

Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown; Sophia Collins, Sun Prairie; Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf, IA; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; Maria Murray, Middleton; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Devon Perkins, Madison; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Grade 11

Elliott Butler, Ixonia; Elizabeth Cichanofsky, Watertown; Rekha Drevlow, Lake Mills; Joshua Higgins, Watertown; Tina Kehl, Waterloo; Ian Lindloff, Janesville; Mindy Meske, Jefferson; Noah Miller, Whitewater; Katelyn Richter, Watertown; Benjamin Runke, Sun Prairie; Danielle Schilling, Watertown; Caleb Strutz, Verona; Krystal Taylor, Jefferson; Jessica Wagner, Madison; Kyle Wiessinger, Sun Prairie

Grade 12

Rebecca Doering, Lake Mills; Hollie Doyle, Watertown; Leah Fields, Lake Mills; Rachel Fisher, Madison; Justin Gaal, Oconomowoc; Hannah Hoffman, Waterloo; Brittni Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Clarissa Keller, Madison; Elias Lipasti, Lake Mills; Abigail Monis, Oconomowoc; Corey Paske, Arlington; Alex Pillard, Oconomowoc; Jessica Schwanke, Milton; Audra Sonntag, Janesville; Elijah Tesch, Sun Prairie; Estrella Tesch, Sun Prairie; Autumn Tracy, Lake Mills; Lydia Ulrich, Lake Mills; David Wilson, Pardeeville

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9

Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Ryan Ferch, Johnson Creek; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Alexis Genthe, Lake Mills; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Madelynn Klug, Juneau; Spencer Korth, Waterloo; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Janesville; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Charlie Miller, Sun Prairie; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Mira Parker, DeForest; Rachel Poyner, DeForest; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Johnathan Schuman, Beaver Dam; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 10

Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills; Kelsey Birschbach, DeForest; Ashley Blanke, Watertown; Alyssa Condon, Watertown; J Doyle, DeForest; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Noah Gartner, Johnson Creek; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Charlie Pingel, Sun Prairie; Tyler Punzel, Watertown; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Mary Schallert, Cambridge; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Emily Weber, Helenville; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie

Grade 11

Kyle Anderson, Sun Prairie; Quinn Bilitz, Lake Mills; Kaitlyn Birkholz, Watertown; Brett Burger, Lake Mills; Nick Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Matthew Fisher, Madison; Eli Gartner, Watertown; Keyera Giese, Watertown; Abigail Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Laura Hafenstein, Lake Mills; Brady Jensen, Juneau; Lillian Johnstone, Jefferson; Caitlin Jurczyk, Jefferson; Haley Kooiman, Lake Mills; Robert Lang, Lake Mills; Lauren Lassanske, Watertown; Caleb Lindert, Watertown; Kalandria Madrid, Watertown; Bethany Mahnke, Sun Prairie; Melissa Melcher, Watertown; Malachi Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Benjamin Odrich, Madison; Justin Rue, Fort Atkinson; Zechariah Schleef, Watertown; Austin Schultz, Edgerton; Isaac Schulz, DeForest; Heidi Skewes, Madison; Hailey Stade, Watertown; Benjamin Tweit, Madison; Jordan Veers, Cross Plains; Samuel Weiss, Oconomowoc; Jamee Wohling, Beaver Dam

Grade 12

Amelia Asmus, Watertown; Paige Barnhart, Helenville; Alicia Bischoff, Juneau; Chynarose Degner, Watertown; Austin DeNoyer, Lake Mills; Kendal Denson, Sun Prairie; Joseph Graumann, Fort Atkinson; Emma Groninger, Janesville; Paul Grunewald, Bettendorf, IA; Colton Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Nathanael Hoffman, Madison; Robert Jarnigo, Lake Mills; Ashley Kohls, Waterloo; Emma Krszjzaniek, Madison; Nathan Lemke, Jefferson; Patience Letko, Lake Mills; Rachel Manteufel, Columbus; Ashley Pagel, Helenville; Aaron Petersen, Lake Mills; Meghan Pingel, Sun Prairie; Samantha Schwoch, Watertown; Lisa Seavert, Fort Atkinson; Arielle Stai, Watertown; Nora Stake, Stoughton; Blake Thiele, Oconomowoc; Jared Traver, Janesville; Alyssa Wegner, Madison

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; Michael Cerniglia, Madison; Annabelle Coletti, Elkhorn; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Eve Langholff, Watertown; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Alayna Tuescher, Janesville

Grade 10

Andrew Burk, Johnson Creek; Mitchell Doyle, Watertown; Jordan Gade, Lake Mills; Royal Lang, Marshall; Ryane LeonPeralta, Madison; Noah Lorenz, Watertown; Cade Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Trey Roth, Watertown; Brett Schwantes, Madison; Rakesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie

Grade 11

Nicholas Bartels, Lake Mills; Annika Butzow, Janesville; Kylie Cody, Juneau; Jacob Constien, Sun Prairie; Jordan Ewert, Watertown; Derek Gulrud, Marshall; Colin Isely, Watertown; Dayne Kopfer, Columbus; Cameron Kuepers, Madison; Cara McElroy, Madison; Jacob Meyer, Madison; Pierce Varney, Madison; Brooklyn Wagner, Reeseville

Grade 12

Joy Alcorn, North Prairie; Alexander Burns, Milton; Mason DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Annah Dobson, Johnson Creek; Samuel Hilpertshauser, Fort Atkinson; Timothy Hodel, Lake Mills; Rachel Knoelke, Oconomowoc; Noah Kooiman, Lake Mills; Noah Kreilkamp, Watertown; Dalton Milner, Lake Mills; Jonathan Olah, Deerfield; Joshua Schoenfeld, Lake Mills; Graham Soetenga, Madison