Quarter 3, 2018-19 Honor Roll

honor roll 6524.fullLakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 3 of the 2018-19 school year:

 

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Jonathan Abel, Fort Atkinson; Kaylea Affeld, Watertown; Caelan Baney, Columbus; Lydia Bilitz, Madison; Joshua Bittorf, Waterloo; Breanna Davis, Jefferson; Ella DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Keely Draheim, Madison; Sarah Fisher, Madison; Aaron Fritz, Middleton; Mya Hemling, Beaver Dam; Naomi Hundt, Beaver Dam; Samuel Knapp, Ixonia; Caleb Koester, Fort Atkinson; Matthea Lenz, Oconomowoc; Aaron Lindert, Watertown; Lauren Lostetter, Lake Mills; Kyle Main, Juneau; Audrey Meier, Watertown; Grace Meinel, Verona; Morgan Mlsna, Lake Mills; Riley Parsons, Watertown; Carly Paske, Arlington; Greta Pingel, Sun Prairie; William Popp, Fitchburg; Annie Povich, Middleton; Alyssa Reinke, Watertown; Sadie Schneider, Waterloo; Lily Schuetz, Lake Mills; Austin Schwab, Fort Atkinson; Sofia Shramek, Watertown; Nora Statz, Helenville; Hannah Uttech, Watertown; Douglas Weittenhiller III, DeForest; Logan Wensel, Johnson Creek; Kiara Wolfram, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10

Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Rachel Huebner, Madison; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Payton Roth, Watertown; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Emma Strohm, Hubertus; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 11

Emma Berg, DeForest; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Mira Parker, Deforest; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

 

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9

Caleb Andrews, DeForest; Isaiah Asmus, Watertown; Emily Becker, Janesville; Brynn Boche, Watertown; Nicole Czaplewski, Deforest; Brandon Decker-Gonzales, Waterloo; Mason Eckhardt, Watertown; Emma Etheridge, Madison; Lilianna Flint, Madison; Simon Fregien, Madison; Calvin Geerdts, Lake Mills; Jacob Griedl, Fort Atkinson; Logan Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Lola Hilbelink, Lake Mills; JeriAnne Hollis, Waterloo; Carter Huber, Columbus; Aree Huwe, Deerfield; Jeffrey Kalma, Hartland; Benjamin Kasper, Helenvile; Hailey Koenig, Cambridge; Micah Koschnitzke, Waterloo; Nathaniel Krenke, Jefferson; Tyler Marty, Fort Atkinson; Jackson Milbrath, Watertown; Calvin Murray, Sun Prairie; Nicholas Peterson, Sun Prairie; Faith Retzlaff, Columbus; Emily Schafer, Lake Mills; Jameson Schmidt, Ixonia; Brock Schneider, Jefferson; Sara Scott, Janesville; Brandon Steger, Juneau; Spencer Sturgill, Waterloo; Nick Thomas, Watertown; Jayden Thundercloud, Jefferson; Emelia Veers, Stratford; Sierra Vogel, Fall River; Katelyn Wagner, Reeseville; Ianna Wolfram, Sun Prairie

Grade 10

Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Kendra Blake, Watertown; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Noah Fields, Sun Prairie; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Connor Griffin, Lodi; Austin Haley, Watertown; Julia Hallman, Watertown; Caleb Hermanson, Madison; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Kyle Jaeger, Watertown; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lebanon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Christian Schmidt, Ixonia; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Connor Slattery, Lake Mills; Morgan Slonaker, Sun Prairie; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Jeremiah Tratar, Watertown; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 11

Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Karli Johnson, Jefferson; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Jefferson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Ashley Valerio, Delafield

Grade 12

Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Vanessa Bischoff, Juneau; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; William Bushie, Watertown; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Benjamin Huebner, Madison; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Ryan Rumary, Watertown; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Max Thomas, Watertown; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Blake Gullickson, Sun Prairie; Hayden Hendricks, Watertown; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; AshleyKaye Hudson, Jefferson; Kayla Indra, Lake Mills; Kathryn Kurtz, Madison; Keegan Lamp, Helenville; Claire Liddicoat, Watertown; Ethan Lozano, Waterloo; Michael Mittag, Beaver Dam; Jesse Schultz, Columbus; Josiah Schwartz, Columbus; Ketia Vater, Watertown; Ethan Wellnitz, Edgerton

Grade 10

Micah Cody, Juneau; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Raven Liska, Cambridge; William Meland, Verona; Micah Nasett, Marshall; John O’Donnell, Madison; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Tersony Vater, Watertown

Grade 11

Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Spencer Korth, Waterloo; Charles Miller, Sun Prairie; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Miller Robbins, Lake Mills; Michael Stern, Hustisford; Albert Wood, Madison

Advertisements

Warrior Forensics wins 9th consecutive conference title

On Feb. 4, the Lakeside Lutheran High School forensics team participated in the Capitol Conference Tournament at Columbus High School where students competed against each other in 16 different speaking categories.  Of the 10 conference schools at the tournament, Lakeside Lutheran, coached by Steve Lauber, finished first with a total of 294 points, ahead of Lake Mills (232) and Belleville (165).  That win marks Lakeside’s 9th straight conference championship.

LL 4N6 2019 conf champs
The Lakeside Lutheran Forensics team, coached by Mr. Steve Lauber, recently won its ninth consecutive Capitol Conference championship at the meet held at Columbus February 4. Pictured in front row, L-R: Julia Hallman, Maddie Klug, Maddie Triebold, Sami Anderson, Annika Bilitz, Abbie Di Giovanni. Second row: Sophia Griffin, Kaylee Raymond, Jacob Horta, Megan Grambsch, Ella Butzine, Emma Statz, Megan Reinke, Ryann Burger, Bronte Perkins, Greta Pingel. Back Row: Kiara Wolfram, Chad Nolte, Matthea Lenz, Brendan McKenna, Matthew Gunst, Will Jorgenson, Doug Weittenhiller, Justin Learned. Missing: Max Thiele, Connor Dobson, Cannon Kerr

 The following students led the way in their individual categories for Lakeside Lutheran: Justin Learned, Watertown, placed first in Demonstration; Chad Nolte, Janesville, took a second in Farrago; Matthew Gunst, Juneau, placed second in Informative; Maddie Triebold, Oconomowoc, and Sami Anderson, Sun Prairie, placed first in Playacting, and Maddie Klug, Ixonia, and Sophie Griffin, Lodi, received a second.

Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek, placed first in Poetry; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie, earned a first in Public Address; Will Jorgensen, McFarland, placed first in Radio Speaking; Cannon Kerr, Watertown, placed second in Radio Speaking; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson, placed second in Solo Acting Humorous, and Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove, received a second in Solo Acting Serious. Kiara Wolfram, Fort Atkinson placed first in Storytelling.

 On Feb. 18, sub-districts will be held at Deerfield High School, where the full team of 25 will begin competition to advance to the district meet and from there, to the Wisconsin High School Forensic Association (WFHSA) State Tournament at University of Wisconsin–Madison April 12.

Quarter 2, 2018-19 Honor Roll

ribbon award honor roll

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 2 of the 2018-19 school year:

 

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9
Jonathan Abel, Fort Atkinson; Kaylea Affeld, Watertown; Lydia Bilitz, Madison; Joshua Bittorf, Waterloo; Brynn Boche, Watertown; Breanna Davis, Jefferson; Ella DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Keely Draheim, Madison; Sarah Fisher, Madison; Aaron Fritz, Middleton; Mya Hemling, Beaver Dam; Naomi Hundt, Beaver Dam; Caleb Koester, Fort Atkinson; Matthea Lenz, Oconomowoc; Aaron Lindert, Watertown; Lauren Lostetter, Lake Mills; Kyle Main, Juneau; Audrey Meier, Watertown; Grace Meinel, Verona; Morgan Mlsna, Lake Mills; Riley Parsons, Watertown; Greta Pingel, Sun Prairie; William Popp, Fitchburg; Annie Povich, Middleton; Alyssa Reinke, Watertown; Sadie Schneider, Waterloo; Lily Schuetz, Lake Mills; Austin Schwab, Fort Atkinson; Sofia Shramek, Watertown; Nora Statz, Helenville; Hannah Uttech, Watertown; Douglas Weittenhiller III, DeForest; Logan Wensel, Johnson Creek; Kiara Wolfram, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10
Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Rachel Huebner, Madison; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Connor Slattery, Lake Mills; Emma Strohm, Hubertus; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 11
Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

 

Grade 12
Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Charles Miller, Sun Prairie; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9
Caleb Andrews, DeForest; Isaiah Asmus, Watertown; Caelan Baney, Columbus; Emily Becker, Janesville; Nicole Czaplewski, Deforest; Brandon Decker-Gonzales, Waterloo; Lilianna Flint, Madison; Simon Fregien, Madison; Lola Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Carter Huber, Columbus; Jeffrey Kalma, Hartland; Samuel Knapp, Ixonia; Micah Koschnitzke, Waterloo; Nathaniel Krenke, Jefferson; Kathryn Kurtz, Madison; Claire Liddicoat, Watertown; Tyler Marty, Fort Atkinson; Jackson Milbrath, Watertown; Calvin Murray, Sun Prairie; Carly Paske, Arlington; Nicholas Peterson, Sun Prairie; Faith Retzlaff, Columbus; Emily Schafer, Lake Mills; Jameson Schmidt, Ixonia; Brock Schneider, Jefferson; Sara Scott, Janesville; Spencer Sturgill, Waterloo; Nick Thomas, Watertown; Jayden Thundercloud, Jefferson; Sierra Vogel, Fall River; Katelyn Wagner, Reeseville; Ianna Wolfram, Sun Prairie

Grade 10
Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Micah Cody, Juneau; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Austin Haley, Watertown; Julia Hallman, Watertown; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Caleb Hermanson, Madison; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lebanon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Micah Nasett, Marshall; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; John O’Donnell, Madison; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Payton Roth, Watertown; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Morgan Slonaker, Sun Prairie; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jeremiah Tratar, Watertown; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam

Grade 11
Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Emma Berg, DeForest; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Karli Johnson, Jefferson; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Jefferson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills; Ashley Valerio, Watertown

Grade 12
Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Vanessa Bischoff, Juneau; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Megan Borth, Watertown; William Bushie, Watertown; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Mira Parker, Deforest; Casey Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Ryan Rumary, Watertown; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Max Thomas, Watertown; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9
Mason Eckhardt, Watertown; Emma Etheridge, Madison; Calvin Geerdts, Lake Mills; Blake Gullickson, Sun Prairie; Logan Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; AshleyKaye Hudson, Jefferson; Benjamin Kasper, Helenvile; Justin Kautzer, Johnson Creek; Hailey Koenig, Cambridge; Michael Mittag, Beaver Dam; Christian Moldenhauer, Watertown; Brandon Steger, Juneau; Ketia Vater, Watertown; Abigail Willitz, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10
Kendra Blake, Watertown; Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Nicholas Klug, Oconomowoc; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Christian Schmidt, Ixonia; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 11
Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Adam Frohmader, Fort Atkinson; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Emily Godwin, Madison; Serena Leis, Wilton; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia

Grade 12
Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Teryn Hamilton, Fort Atkinson; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Michael Stern, Hustisford; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills; Monique Zastrow, Oconomowoc

Top LLHS News of 2018

As Lakeside Lutheran High School looks forward to the blessings a new year brings, there’s value—not to mention, enjoyment—in reviewing the year past. The LLHS good news team took a look at the 49 Warrior stories from our blog and 609 other social media posts released in calendar year 2018 and narrowed them to 10 newsbits that garnered the most attention, celebrated accomplishments, introduced a new aspect, or were a major change for your Lakeside Lutheran High School and its community. Enjoy the year in review!

April: 1st Youth Apprentice program participant

NehlsJeremy Nehls, class of 2018, was Lakeside’s first participant in the Wisconsin Youth Apprenticeship (YA) program. YA is designed for high school students who want hands-on learning at a worksite along with classroom instruction. Nehls worked at the Robert Schwandt Jr. and S.E. Schwandt Sr. Farms near Juneau. YA is part of a statewide School-to-Work initiative done under the supervision of the state’s Department of Workforce Development and serves a wide variety of career programs.

May: 1,000+ Warrior mark at Lighthouse

Lighthouse1000We broke the 1,000th-Warrior mark for visitors to the Lighthouse Youth Center of Milwaukee. This is the 12th year of a partnership that provides sophomore Warriors in Pastor Clark Schultz’s Word of God classes the opportunity to make new friends and enjoy new experiences. Pastor Jim Buske, LL class of ’93 and director at Lighthouse, visits his alma mater each year to present Warrior teens this opportunity to live their faith. On May 1, 2018, Lighthouse reported that Jacob Horta, class of 2020, was the 1,000th Lakeside Lutheran Warrior to step through the doors of under this program.

June: Two state champions in four days

With a score of 147 (+3), junior Lukas Heckmann captured the WIAA D2 golf championship on June 5. The previous day, Heckmann opened the state tournament at Madison’s University Ridge course with a 4-under-par 68 that was the best score of the day, regardless of division. He was named Capitol Conference Golfer of the Year, All-State Second-Team, Madison All-Area Player of the Year. Three days previous, sophomore Collin Schulz took the D2 boys high jump title with a jump of 6’6 at the WIAA State Track and Field Championships on Saturday, June 2, at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. Collin also smashed the school record in 2018 with a jump of 6’9 earlier in the season.

June: A Cappella sings National Anthem

A CapOn June 11, more than 500 Warrior family and friends packed the stands for the second year in a row to hear our A Cappella choir members sing the National Anthem to kick off a Brewers game, this year vs. the Chicago Cubs. Though the Brew Crew lost the battle that night, they proceeded to capture the NL Central title with a 96-67 season win-loss record (winning the tiebreaker game over the Cubs [95-68] in October).

 

June: Drama wins prize for favorite photo

Nifty FiftiesOur “Nifty Fifties” script provider, Pioneer Drama Service, ran a contest for best photo submitted on its Facebook page in spring, as voted by its Facebook page visitors. Student photographer Taylor Wolfram, class of ‘19, snapped a great action pic of a dancing Donald (Isaiah Coleman, class of 2018). Our photo took 1st place (with 450 votes) and the LLHS drama department received a $200 gift certificate good for play materials, royalties, or books!

August: Several new faculty faces

IMG_2317 InstallmentFour new full-time faculty members were installed at the start of the 2018-19 school year, the largest number at once since the 2000-01 school year. Mr. Justin Vanderhoof (second from left) teaches English and Geography and coaches football and track. Mrs. Hannah Uher teaches Science and coaches soccer and cross country. Mr. Nate Sievert teaches in the Math and Phy Ed departments and coaches basketball and track. Pictured at right, Pastor Michael Helwig teaches Word of God classes and directs Operation Go mission trips. We also welcomed back Word of God adjunct instructor Pastor Christopher Koschnitzke (leftmost in photo) for another year.

 

August: Inaugural STEM Academy year

STEM-polos-logo-cross-colorThe 2018-19 school year marked the inaugural year of our STEM Academy, a special program for students interested in taking engineering or biomedical sciences in their post-secondary education. STEM is an acronym for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math, and the Academy is designed to add classes yearly as this first-year cohort ages through the school. The program is using Project Lead the Way (PLTW) curricula administered through Milwaukee School of Engineering (MSOE). The first class includes 19 students enrolled in “Introduction to Engineering Design” (IED), facilitated by Academy Director Andrew Willems. Next fall, the second course in the series, “Principles of Engineering,” will be available. Successful performance in the high school courses earns students college credit at participating PLTW universities.

 

November: Fourth round playoff football

footballOur Capitol North Conference champs had the longest run in football program history through the WIAA playoffs this season, reaching the fourth round of the playoffs. They defeated Beloit Turner, River Valley, and Edgerton in consecutive Friday night playoffs before losing to eventual state champion Racine St. Catherine’s in the state semifinal on November 9.

Bsuer footballSome sweet icing was added when Head Coach Paul also received accolades from the Wisconsin State Journal:

“Lakeside Lutheran entered with an experienced core and delivered on that promise, led by coach Paul Bauer,” the release read. “For his efforts, Bauer was named the Wisconsin State Journal/WisconsinPrepZone.com All-Area football coach of the year.”

 

 

November: Math team participation sets record

After a remarkable October showing when both our Varsity and JV math teams took first place at the highly-competitive Madison LaFollette meet, November saw a record number of students—117!— participate in the Fall Capitol Conference Math Meet.

math(That’s more than a quarter of our students.) The results are in and, according to math team advisor Todd Hackbarth, “God once again blessed Lakeside with incredible success!” Varsity Team #1 took first overall. Juniors Gil Haw took 1st and Trevor Geerdts placed 5th individually. JV Team #1 took first & JV Team #2 took third in Capitol North. Individually, sophomores Lydia Buxa placed 3rd and Ashley Grundman & Ella Butzine tied for 4th.

December: Greenhouse updates complete

Thanks to a team effort from the Agricultural Survey class, FFA, and the construction class, the courtyard greenhouse, mostly unused for almost 10 years,  was recently renewed and revamped. The construction class built benches from recycled benches donated by St. Coletta, Jefferson, and a fan was added too. Jefferson County AgriBusiness Club also helped pay for benches, and over $2,000 of supplies and equipment were covered by donations from the Lake Mills Rotary Club and last spring’s Grand Event bidders. An HVAC contractor helped with a furnace over Christmas break and the greenhouse is winter-ready! This will help future students learn and work with the greenhouse as part of the Ag Survey course.

LLHS Quarter 1, 2018-19 Honor Roll

honor roll 6524.fullHigh Honors Honor Roll
(3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9
Jonathan Abel, Fort Atkinson; Kaylea Affeld, Watertown; Caelan Baney, Columbus; Lydia Bilitz, Madison; Joshua Bittorf, Waterloo; Breanna Davis, Jefferson; Ella DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Keely Draheim, Madison; Sarah Fisher, Madison; Aaron Fritz, Middleton; Mya Hemling, Beaver Dam; Naomi Hundt, Beaver Dam; Samuel Knapp, Ixonia; Caleb Koester, Fort Atkinson; Kathryn Kurtz, Madison; Matthea Lenz, Oconomowoc; Claire Liddicoat, Watertown; Aaron Lindert, Watertown; Lauren Lostetter, Lake Mills; Kyle Main, Juneau; Audrey Meier, Watertown; Grace Meinel, Verona; Morgan Mlsna, Lake Mills; Riley Parsons, Watertown; Carly Paske, Arlington; Greta Pingel, Sun Prairie; William Popp, Fitchburg; Annie Povich, Middleton; Alyssa Reinke, Watertown; Faith Retzlaff, Columbus; Brock Schneider, Jefferson; Sadie Schneider, Waterloo; Lily Schuetz, Lake Mills; Austin Schwab, Fort Atkinson; Sofia Shramek, Watertown; Nora Statz, Helenville; Spencer Sturgill, Waterloo; Jayden Thundercloud, Jefferson; Hannah Uttech, Watertown; Douglas Weittenhiller III, DeForest; Logan Wensel, Johnson Creek; Ianna Wolfram, Sun Prairie; Kiara Wolfram, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10
Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, OcoNomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Austin Haley, Watertown; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Emma Strohm, Hubertus; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 11
Emma Berg, DeForest; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 12
Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Abigail Buxa, OcoNomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Luke Marti, OcoNomowoc; Charles Miller, Sun Prairie; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Mira Parker, Deforest; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Max Thomas, Watertown; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

 

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9
Caleb Andrews, DeForest; Demetrie Bankert, Jefferson; Alyssa Burns, Milton; Nicole Czaplewski, Deforest; Brandon Decker-Gonzales, Waterloo; Mason Eckhardt, Watertown; Lilianna Flint, Madison; Simon Fregien, Madison; Calvin Geerdts, Lake Mills; Logan Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Lola Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; Carter Huber, Columbus; AshleyKaye Hudson, Jefferson; Jeffrey Kalma, Hartland; Benjamin Kasper, Helenvile; Hailey Koenig, Cambridge; Micah Koschnitzke, Waterloo; Nathaniel Krenke, Jefferson; Tyler Marty, Fort Atkinson; Jackson Milbrath, Watertown; Michael Mittag, Beaver Dam; Christian Moldenhauer, Watertown; Calvin Murray, Sun Prairie; Nicholas Peterson, Sun Prairie; Emily Schafer, Lake Mills; Jameson Schmidt, Ixonia; Jesse Schultz, Columbus; Sara Scott, Janesville; Brandon Steger, Juneau; Nick Thomas, Watertown; Ketia Vater, Watertown; Emelia Veers, Stratford; Sierra Vogel, Fall River; Katelyn Wagner, Reeseville; Cierra West, Watertown; Abigail Willitz, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10
Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Micah Cody, Juneau; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Julia Hallman, Watertown; Graham Hatcher, OcoNomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Caleb Hermanson, Madison; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Rachel Huebner, Madison; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lebanon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Micah Nasett, Marshall; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; John O’Donnell, Madison; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Payton Roth, Watertown; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Connor Slattery, Lake Mills; Morgan Slonaker, Sun Prairie; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jeremiah Tratar, Barnhart; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 11
Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Karli Johnson, Jefferson; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills; Ashley Valerio, Watertown

Grade 12
Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Vanessa Bischoff, Juneau; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; William Bushie, Watertown; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Javin Hollis, Waterloo; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Spencer Korth, Waterloo; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Casey Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Ryan Rumary, Watertown; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Michael Stern, Hustisford; Maxwell Thiele, OcoNomowoc; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Olivia Turke, OcoNomowoc; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek; Albert Wood, Madison

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9
Isaiah Asmus, Watertown; Emily Becker, Janesville; Bear Deavers, Fort Atkinson; Jacob Griedl, Fort Atkinson; Blake Gullickson, Sun Prairie; Hayden Hendricks, Watertown; Exene Hoard, Madison; Josiah Holden, Delavan; Jesse Horta, Helenville; Aree Huwe, Deerfield; Justin Kautzer, Johnson Creek; Keegan Lamp, Helenville; Ethan Lozano, Waterloo; Matthew Martin, Watertown; Ethan Schulz, Beaver Dam; Pierre Schulz, DeForest; Josiah Schwartz, Columbus

Grade 10
Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Connor Frank, Watertown; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Connor Griffin, Lodi; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Raven Liska, Cambridge; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River

Grade 11
Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Benjamin Ertman, Fort Atkinson; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Carter Melcher, Watertown; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Emma Statz, Jefferson; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Noah Vanderhoof, Beaver Dam

Grade 12
Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Michael Freson, Lake Mills; Teryn Hamilton, Fort Atkinson; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Caleb Housner, Waterloo; McKenna Lamp, Helenville; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Anna Rue, Fort Atkinson; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Monique Zastrow, Oconomowoc

2018 spelling bee a “leisurely splurge”

The Lakeside Lutheran High School English Department held its biennial elementary school spelling bee on Saturday, Nov. 10.

A total of 645 students in grades 5-8 from 16 area Lutheran elementary schools begin competition with a written exam in their own schools in weeks prior. A total of 52 students in grades 5- and 44 in grades 7-8 moved on to the next level of written examination Saturday at Lakeside Lutheran that involved 50 dictated words.

The top finishers then competed in an oral round, including 26 spellers from grades 5-6 and 22 spellers from grades 7-8. The winning word at the fifth/sixth grade level was “splurge”; the upper grades competition was won with a correct spelling of “leisurely.” Winners at each level were awarded Lakeside tuition credit and trophies.

The event was organized by Lakeside Lutheran English Department chairman Daniel Kuehl.

Spelling Bee 7-8
2018 LLHS spelling bee winners in grades 7-8 winners are, from left, Joshua Hecht, Eastside, Madison, 2nd place; Hallie Egelseer, St. Paul, Lake Mills, 1st place; Maria Vik, St. Paul, Fort Atkinson, 3rd place.
Spelling Bee 5-6
2018 LLHS spelling bee winners in grades 5-6 are, from left, Elijah Dolan, Trinity-St. Luke, Watertown, 1st place; Alexis Yerges, St. Stephen, Beaver Dam, 2nd place; David Johnson, St. Matthew, Janesville, 3rd place.

Senior earns Commended Student status in the 2019 National Merit® Awards

BuxaAbigail Buxa, Oconomowoc, has been named a Commended Student in the 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program. Buxa is one of 34,000 Commended Students throughout the nation who are being recognized for their exceptional academic promise. Though they will not continue in the 2019 competition for National Merit Scholarship awards, Commended Students placed among the top 50,000 scorers of more than 1.6 million students who entered the 2019 competition by taking the 2017 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®).