Honor Roll announced for Q2, 2017-18

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 2 of the 2017-18 school year:

High Honors (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Austin Haley, Watertown; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Rachel Huebner, Madison; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Emma Strohm, Watertown; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 10
Emma Berg, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Trevor Geerdts, Windsor; Emily Godwin, Madison; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Seth LozaNo, Waterloo; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Madelyn Plitzuweit, OcoNomowoc; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mill

Grade 11
Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 12
Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown; Sophia Collins, Lake Mills; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Evert Taylor, Beaver Dam; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9
Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Kendra Blake, Watertown; Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Micah Cody, Juneau; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Julia Hallman, Fort Atkinson; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth LoppNow, LebaNon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Micah Nasett, Marshall; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; John O’Donnell, Madison; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Kennedy Pugh, Watertown; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Payton Roth, Watertown; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Morgan Slonaker, De Forest; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 10
Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Alicia Childs, Rio; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Elli Duddeck, Ixonia; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jacob Holmes, Fort Atkinson; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Serena Leis, Wilton; Michael Martin, Watertown; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Carter Melcher, Watertown; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Jefferson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Ashley Valerio, Watertown

Grade 11
Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Megan Borth, Watertown; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Mira Parker, Deforest; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Max Thomas, Watertown; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc

Grade 12
Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills; Kelsey Birschbach, Deforest; Alyssa Condon, Watertown; Samantha DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Noah Gartner, Johnson Creek; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf, IA; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Devon Perkins, Madison; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc; Charles Pingel, Sun Prairie; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Mary Schallert, Cambridge; Kailey Schoenherr, Sun Prairie; Alyson Steffan, Johnson Creek; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Emily Weber, Helenville; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA) 

Grade 9
Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Adriana Genthe, Lake Mills; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Colin Johnson, Sun Prairie; Megan Jones, Johnson Creek; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Ryan Reyes, Watertown; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown

Grade 10
Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Andrew Buelter, Juneau; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Tyler Surges, Nashotah; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills

Grade 11
Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; William Bushie, Watertown; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Grade 12
Ashley Blanke, Watertown; J Doyle, Deforest; Joseph Grambsch, Columbus; Alexander Hoenecke, Waunakee; Maria Murray, Middleton; Cade Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Brett Schwantes, Madison; Alyssa Zank, Juneau

 

Advertisements

Honor Roll announced for Q1, 2017-18

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 1 of the 2017-18 school year:

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Austin Haley, Watertown; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Micah Nasett, Marshall; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Kennedy Pugh, Watertown; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Payton Roth, Watertown; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Morgan Slonaker, De Forest; Emma Strohm, Watertown; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 10

Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Emma Berg, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Trevor Geerdts, Windsor; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie

Grade 11

Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown; Sophia Collins, Lake Mills; Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Ashley McLain, Juneau; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Devon Perkins, Madison; Charles Pingel, Sun Prairie; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Sarah Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

 Grade 9

Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Micah Cody, Juneau; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Adriana Genthe, Lake Mills; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Julia Hallman, Fort Atkinson; Rachel Huebner, Madison; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Megan Jones, Johnson Creek; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lebanon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; John O’Donnell, Madison; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Stephanie Schafer, Fort Atkinson; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Columbus

Grade 10

Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Alicia Childs, Rio; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Elli Duddeck, Ixonia; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Benjamin Ertman, Fort Atkinson; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jacob Holmes, Fort Atkinson; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Kristin Karas, Milton; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Michael Martin, Watertown; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Helenville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Tyler Surges, Nashotah; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills; Ashley Valerio, Watertown; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 11

Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; William Bushie, Watertown; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Alexis Genthe, Lake Mills; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Mira Parker, Deforest; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Johnathan Schuman, Beaver Dam; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Max Thomas, Watertown; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Grade 12

Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills; Kelsey Birschbach, Deforest; Alyssa Condon, Watertown; J Doyle, Deforest; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Mary Schallert, Cambridge; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Emily Weber, Helenville; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Kendra Blake, Watertown; Damien Borchardt, Watertown; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Colin Johnson, Sun Prairie; Brandon Kilian, Lake Mills; Nicholas Klug, Oconomowoc; Raven Liska, Cambridge; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Christian Schmidt, Ixonia; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown; Dakota Vogel, Fall River

Grade 10

Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Grace Thomas, Watertown

Grade 11

Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Anna Rue, Fort Atkinson; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Michael Stern, Hustisford; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Samantha DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; Noah Gartner, Johnson Creek; Joseph Grambsch, Columbus; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Alexander Hoenecke, Waunakee; Ryane LeonPeralta, Madison; Maria Murray, Middleton; Cade Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Tyler Punzel, Watertown; Kailey Schoenherr, Sun Prairie; Brett Schwantes, Madison; Alyson Steffan, Johnson Creek; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie

ACT exam results among highest in state 

ACT Research Services of Iowa City, Iowa, recently released the ACT scores for the Lakeside Lutheran High School class of 2017.

Of the 93 members of the  2017 class, 87, or 94%, wrote the exam. Based on a 36-point scale, the composite score of these students was 23.9, above the state composite of 20.5 for almost 100% of students writing the exam statewide. This composite score keeps Lakeside Lutheran among the top 2% of over 460 high schools in the state, as reported by the Wisconsin Department of Instruction.

2017_ACT_Composite_Scores

According to ACT Inc., the test is not an aptitude or IQ test, but directly related to what students have learned in high school courses. They use the results to predict college readiness. For that, 52% of Lakeside Lutheran test-takers met all four standards for college readiness in English Composition, Algebra, Social Science, and Biology. That is more than twice the state average of 25%. According to ACT research, students who meet these benchmarks are more likely to succeed in college and earn a degree than those who don’t. “It is the rigor of coursework—rather than simply the number of core courses—that has the greatest impact on ACT performance and college readiness,” the non-profit organization states.

“In addition to having higher average ACT scores than many local schools, the College Board stated that our composite percentage of students who are ‘college ready’ in four core subjects is more than double the state’s composite,” says Principal James Grasby. “This means that a majority of Lakeside graduates are very likely to earn a “B” or above in English Composition, Algebra, the Social Sciences, and Biology in college-level courses. This is a great testimony to God’s blessing on our students’ work.”

2017_ACT_College-ready_Percentages

The ACT is a national college admission and placement examination that is used by more colleges than any other examination. Begun in 1959, more than 1.8 million students wrote the ACT last school year, including almost 67,000 students in Wisconsin. The ACT is a standard assessment for all 11th-graders in Wisconsin public high schools.

Lakeside Lutheran High School in Lake Mills is a ministry operated by a federation of 31 Lutheran congregations who are affiliated with the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod or the Evangelical Lutheran Synod. The school holds accreditation from the North Central Association Commission on Accreditation and School Improvement (NCA CASI), a division of AdvancED. For more information, contact Principal James Grasby at (920) 648-2321.

Honor Roll announced for Q4, 2016-17

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 4 of the 2016-17 school year.

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9
Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kendra Kasper, Jefferson; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathan Stout, Janesville; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Sierra Woods, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10
Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie ; Violet Dumke, Verona; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Alexis Genthe, Lake Mills; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Mira Parker, Deforest; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Hannah Willems, Johnson; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson

Grade 11
Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown ; Sophia Collins, Lake Mills; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Devon Perkins, Madison; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Sarah Taylor-Evert, Beaver Dam; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Grade 12
Elliott Butler, Ixonia; Elizabeth Cichanofsky, Watertown; Joshua Higgins, Watertown; Tina Kehl, Waterloo; Robert Lang, Lake Mills; Lauren Lassanske, Watertown; Caleb Lindert, Watertown; Ian Lindloff, Lake Mills; Mindy Meske, Jefferson; Noah Miller, Whitewater; Katelyn Richter, Watertown; Benjamin Runke, Sun Prairie; Danielle Schilling, Watertown; Heidi Skewes, Madison; Hailey Stade, Watertown; Caleb Strutz, Verona; Jordan Veers, Cross Plains; Jessica Wagner, Madison; Kyle Wiessinger, Deforest

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9
Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Emma Berg, Madison; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Elli Duddeck, Ixonia; Adam Frohmader, Fort Atkinson; Trevor Geerdts, Windsor; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Prairie Kristin Karas, Milton; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Michael Martin, Watertown; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Helenville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Tyler Surges, Nashotah; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Ashley Valerio, Watertown; Noah Vanderhoof, Beaver Dam; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 10
Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Hannah Beyer, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; William Bushie, Watertown; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Teryn Hamilton, Madison; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Spencer Korth, Waterloo; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Charlie Miller, Sun Prairie; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Max Thomas, Watertown; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Albert Wood, Madison; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 11

Kelsey Birschbach, Deforest; Ashley Blanke, Watertown; J Doyle, Deforest; Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Maria Murray, Middleton; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Charlie Pingel, Sun Prairie; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Mary Schallert, Cambridge; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Emily Weber, Helenville; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie

Grade 12
Quinn Bilitz, Lake Mills; Brett Burger, Lake Mills; Nick Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Kylie Cody, Juneau; Rekha Drevlow, Lake Mills; Timothy Ehrhardt, Oconomowoc; Matthew Fisher, Madison; Eli Gartner, Watertown; Keyera Giese, Watertown; Abigail Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Laura Hafenstein, Lake Mills; Catherine Hill, Lake Mills; Colin Isely, Watertown; Brady Jensen, Juneau; Lillian Johnstone, Jefferson; Ashley Koltz, Beaver Dam; Haley Kooiman, Lake Mills; Cameron Kuepers, Madison; Corbin LaFleur, Janesville; Cara McElroy, Madison; Melissa Melcher, Watertown; Malachi Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Kaylee Neupert, Waterloo; Benjamin Odrich, Verona; Justin Rue, Fort Atkinson; Zechariah Schleef, Watertown; Austin Schultz, Edgerton; Krystal Taylor, Jefferson; Benjamin Tweit, Madison; Samuel Weiss, Oconomowoc; Luke Willems, Johnson Creek; Jamee Wohling, Beaver Dam

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9
Abbie DiGiovanni, Fort Atkinson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Benjamin Ertman, Fort Atkinson; Katriina Hilleque, Madison; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Olivia Ryan, Lake Mills; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills

Grade 10
Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Vanessa Bischoff, Juneau; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; McKenna Lamp, Helenville; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Casey Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills; Anna Rue, Fort Atkinson; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Johnathan Schuman, Beaver Dam; Michael Stern, Hustisford; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills

Grade 11
Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills; Andrew Burk, Johnson Creek; Isaiah Coleman, Watertown; Jordan Gade, Lake Mills; Noah Gartner, Johnson Creek; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Alexander Hoenecke, Waunakee; Dustin Pampel, Johnson Creek; Tyler Punzel, Watertown; Trey Roth, Watertown; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie

Grade 12
Taylor Buelter, Juneau; Kyle Burger, Lake Mills; Annika Butzow, Janesville; Jacob Constien, Sun Prairie; Jordan Ewert, Watertown; Kendall Fields, Lake Mills; Derek Gulrud, Marshall; Fai Haw, Marshall; Caitlin Jurczyk, Jefferson; Nathaniel Kapanke, Sun; Dayne Kopfer, Columbus; Kalandria Madrid, Watertown; Madeline McKenna, Lake Mills; Jacob Meyer, Sun Prairie; Isaac Schulz, Deforest; Clark Thiele, Oconomowoc; Pierce Varney, Madison

College Scholarship Recipients Announced

Lakeside Lutheran High School announces that 45 students in the class of 2017 have reported over $612,000 in scholarship money from individuals, foundations, organizations and the schools they applied to attend. Of the 93 graduates, 82 have indicated plans to continue their education in the fall of 2017, while nine plan to enter the military. Scholarships marked with an asterisk (*) indicate a renewable scholarship.

Quinn Bilitz, son of Dan Bilitz, Lake Mills, and Jennifer Kornell, Lake Mills: MLC Service Grant, $1,000*. He plans to attend Martin Luther College to become a pastor.

Kaitlyn Birkholz, daughter of Gregg and Sheryl, Watertown: Lakeland University Achievement Scholarship $7,000*. She plans to attend Lakeland to pursue a degree in accounting and sports management.

Brett Burger, son of Mark and Denice, Lake Mills: Martin Luther College Witness Scholarship $1,500*. She plans to attend Martin Luther College for a degree in education.

Kyle Burger, son of Mark and Denice, Lake Mills: Wisconsin Lutheran College Theater scholarship $2,000; WLC Academic Scholarship $13,000; WLC Partners in Christian Education Scholarship $2,000. He plans to attend WLC to major in theater.

Elliott Butler, son of Matthew and Susan, Ixonia: Martin Luther College Messenger Scholarship, $2,000*; MLC Service Grant $1,000*. He plans to attend Martin Luther College for a degree in Secondary Physical Education and Elementary Education.

Annika Butzow, daughter of Mark and Sheila, Janesville: UW-River Falls Academic Award $1,000. She plans to attend UW-Stevens Point.

Nick Chesterman, son of Paul and Michelle, Sun Prairie: Wisconsin Lutheran College, Collegiate Scholarship $11,000*. He plans to attend UW-Whitewater for business.

Elizabeth Cichanofsky, daughter of Mike and Shelly, Watertown: Carroll Trustee Scholar $19,000*; Carroll University Donor Sponsored Grant $2,100*; Fort Health Care Robert G. Handeyside Scholarship, $2,000. She plans to attend Carroll University for a degree in Exercise Science and a Doctorate in Physical Therapy.

Jacob Constien, son of Timothy and Deborah, Sun Prairie: Wisconsin Lutheran College Collegiate Scholarship, $11,000*. He will attend WLC for a degree in sports exercise science.

Rekha Drevlow, daughter of Steven Drevlow, Lake Mills, and Meena Vyas, Madison: Robert Muehrcke Foundation Scholar Athlete Award $7,000*; Concordia University Presidential Merit, $10,000*. She will attend Concordia University Wisconsin to study nursing.

Matthew Fisher, son of Mark and Mary, Madison: Wisconsin Lutheran College Academic Scholarship $13,000*; Concordia University Wisconsin Presidential Scholarship, $12,000*. He will attend Martin Luther College for a degree in education.

Andrew Fritz, son of Brian and Tiffany, Middleton: Martin Luther College Zachary D. Moyle Scholarship, $2,500; Morgan Turnquist Warrior Scholarship, $500. He will attend Martin Luther College to become a pastor.

Eli Gartner, son of Mark and Betsy, Watertown: Martin Luther College Witness Scholarship, $1,500*. He will attend Martin Luther College for a degree in secondary education.

Keyera Giese, daughter of Chris and Kristi, Watertown: Wisconsin Lutheran College Collegiate Scholarship $11,000*. She will attend Wisconsin Lutheran College.

Derek Gulrud, son of Cody and Nidia, Marshall: MLC Scholarship $1,000*; Martin Luther College Ryan J. Zweifel Scholarship, $2,500; Christianos Agape Scholarship $750. He will attend Martin Luther College to pursue a Vocal Music Arts Program.

Abigail Hackbarth, daughter of Todd and Donna, Lake Mills: Wisconsin Lutheran College Collegiate Scholarship $11,000*; Rotary Scholarship, $1,000; Lake Mills Sons of the American Legion Scholarship, $500. She will attend Wisconsin Lutheran College for a degree in nursing.

Laura Hafenstein, daughter of Brian and Tammy, Lake Mills: University of North Dakota Athletic Scholarship-20%, $4,000*. She will attend the University of North Dakota for a degree in Kinesiology.

Fai Haw, daughter Steve and Heidi, Marshall: University of Northern Iowa Music Scholarship, $3,500*; University of Northern Iowa Multicultural Award, $1,000*; University of Northern Iowa, Out of State Award, $1,000*; Valparaiso University Music Scholarship, $1,500*; UW-Whitewater Music Scholarship, $1,000*. She will attend UW-Whitewater for a degree in Music Education.

Josh Higgins, son of Charles and Julie, Watertown: UW-La Crosse Soaring Eagle Scholarship $2,000*; WLC Presidential Scholarship, $15,000*; WLC General Endowed Scholarship Fund $1,500*; WLC Partners in Christian Education Scholarship, $2000*. He will attend Martin Luther College for a degree in education.

Brady Jensen, son of Jonathan and Jeanette, Juneau: WLC Academic Scholarship $13,000*; WLC General Endowed Scholarship $1,000*; WLC Regents Grant $3,050; Partners in Christian Education Scholarship $2,000*; Wisconsin Grant $2,900*; BLC Presidential Scholarship $12,000*. He will attend Wisconsin Lutheran College to pursue a degree in Marine Biology.

Lillian Johnstone, daughter of Chad and Jan, Jefferson: WLC Academic Scholarship $13,000*. She will attend Wisconsin Lutheran College for a degree in Occupational Therapy.

Tina Kehl, daughter of Paul and Kristine, Waterloo: MLC Messenger Scholarship $2,000*. She will attend Martin Luther College for a degree in Elementary Education.

Robert Lang, son of Jay and Mary, Lake Mills: WLC Academic Scholarship, $13,000*; WLC General Endowed Scholarship Fund $1,000*; WLC Regents’ Grant $3,300*; WLC Partners in Christian Education Scholarship, $2,000*; WLC Congregational Match, $2,000*; Valpo Honors Scholarship $19,000*; Valpo Award for Excellence $2,000*; Valpo Fund Alumni Award $3,160*; Valpo Lutheran Gift Award $2,000*; Clarke Trustee Award $8,000*; Clarke Campus Impact Grant $5,000*; Concordia University Wisconsin Presidential Scholarship $12,000*; CUW Early FAFSA Filing Grant $1,500*; Concordia Grant $2,983*, CUW Luther Promise Guarantee $3,017*; Coastal Carolina The Coastal Scholar Award, $6,280 per year (25% off full-time tuition)*. He will attend Wisconsin Lutheran College for a degree in accounting.

Caleb Lindert, son of Thomas and Lisa, Watertown: MSOE Academic Scholarship $12,000*; Michigan Tech National Excellence Scholarship* $12,500; Michigan Tech University Student Award $4,400*; UW-La Crosse UWL First! Scholars Program $2,000*. He will attend Milwaukee School of Engineering for a degree in Computer Engineering.

Ian Lindloff, son of David and Phyllis, Lake Mills: Milwaukee School of Engineering Academic Achievement Scholarship $12,000*. He will attend UW-Platteville for a degree in Civil Engineering.

Kalandria Madrid, daughter of Angela, Watertown: Wisconsin Lutheran College Collegiate Scholarship $11,000*; WLC Partners in Christian Education $2,000*; Lake Mills Sons of the American Legion Scholarship, $500. She will attend Wisconsin Lutheran College to study nursing.

Bethany Mahnke, daughter of Mike and Latonia, Sun Prairie: UW-Stevens Point, $1,500. She will attend UW-Stevens Point.

Cara McElroy, daughter of Stewart and Robin, Madison: North Park University $10,000*; North Park Friends scholarship $3,000*; Calvin College $10,000*. She will attend North Park University for a Bachelor of Arts degree.

Maddie McKenna, daughter of Sam and Missy, Lake Mills: Concordia University of Wisconsin Regents Scholarship $11,000*; Luther Promise and Concordia Grants, $5,000*. She will attend CUW to major in Public Relations.

Melissa Melcher, daughter of Thomas Melcher, Ixonia: Ripon College Dean’s Scholarship $20,000*; University of Kentucky “See Blue” Scholarship $7,000*; University of Kentucky, Academic Scholarship $6,000*; Marquette University Pére Marquette $20,000*; UW-River Falls Academic Achievement Award $1,000*; UM-Morris Academic Achievement $1,500*; Findlay University Academic Achievement, $16,000*; JCHP Ambassador Scholarship, $500; JCHP Senior Scholarship, $500; Lakeside Lutheran FFA Alumni Scholarship, $300. She will attend UW-River Falls for a double major in Animal Science and Business.

Mindy Meske, daughter of Jeff and Jayne, Jefferson: Bethany Lutheran College, Presidential Academic Scholarship $12,000*; BLC Art Scholarship $2,000*; BLC Christian High School Waiver $2,000*. She will attend Bethany Lutheran College to study Elementary Education and 2D Studio Art.

Ben Odrich, son of Randy and Jennifer, Verona: Wisconsin Lutheran College Collegiate Scholarship $11,000*. He will attend Madison College.

Justin Rue, son of David and Diane, Fort Atkinson: Martin Luther College Leadership Grant $3,000*; MLC Witness Scholarship $1,500*; Bethany Lutheran Church Bethany Lutheran Scholarship $1,000* matched by MLC. He will attend Martin Luther College to become a pastor.

Benjamin Runke, son of David and Joan, Sun Prairie: University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Scholarship $1,000. He will attend UW-Stout for a B.S. in Computer Engineering.

Danielle Schilling, daughter of Michael and Robin, Watertown: UW-River Falls Outstanding Academic Achievement Award $2,000*; UW-River Falls Falcon Scholars Scholarship $1,000 per year + $2,000 stipend for study abroad. She will attend UW-River Falls to study animal science.

Jaden Schmidt, son of Steven and ReBecca, Watertown: WLC Collegiate Scholarship $11,000*. He will attend Wisconsin Lutheran College for a degree in secondary education and science.

Haley Stade, daughter of Michael and Georgia, Watertown: Martin Luther College Witness Scholarship $1,500*. She will attend Martin Luther College for a degree in Elementary Education.

Caleb Strutz, son of Nathan and Elizabeth, Verona: MLC Presidential Scholarship $3,000*; Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship $2,250*. He will attend Martin Luther College to become a pastor.

Krystal Taylor, daughter of Kris and Diana, Jefferson: Bethany Lutheran College Luther Scholarship $11,000*; BLC Christian High School Waiver $2,000*. She will attend Bethany Lutheran College.

Ben Tweit, son of Bernt and Katie, Madison: Bethany Lutheran College Presidential Scholarship $12,000. He will attend Bethany Lutheran College for a degree in English.

Pierce Varney, son of Jennifer, Madison: Milwaukee School of Engineering Academic Merit Scholarship $10,000*. He will attend MSOE for a Masters in Architectural Engineering.

Jordan Veers, daughter of Steve and Dana, Cross Plains: Wisconsin Lutheran College Collegiate Scholarship $11,000*. She will attend WLC to major in Sports and Exercise Science.

Nicholas Voigt, son of Kevin and Amy, Juneau: Lakeside Lutheran FFA Alumni Scholarship, $700; He will attend Fox Valley Technical College for a degree in Agriculture Power Equipment.

Samuel Weiss, son of Alan, Oconomowoc: Marquette University College of Business Administration $5,000*; MU Pére Marquette Award $15,600*; Bradley University Presidential Scholarship $13,000*; Bradley Out-of-State Scholarship $4,000*. He will attend UW-Madison to study business.

Jamee Wohling, daughter of Scott and Dawn, Beaver Dam: Martin Luther College Witness Scholarship $1,500*. She will attend MLC for a degree in Elementary Education.

Students earn high marks on national German test

Two students who study German at Lakeside Lutheran High School have received commendations on the results of a recent proficiency exam, administered to 26,235 students from nearly 700 schools nationwide this year by the American Association of Teachers of German (AATG).

To earn a Gold, Silver or Bronze achievement award on the AATG National German Exam, students must place in the top 30% of test-takers within their respective years of study, from two-four years. Noelle Gates, a sophomore from Middleton (pictured left), earned a Silver Achievement certificate for scoring in the 80th-89th percentile in the Level 2 test. Junior Mary Schallert, Cambridge, received a Bronze Achievement for scoring in the 70th-79th percentile in the Level 3 test. The 100-point AATG exam tests oral comprehension, reading and conversational skills as well as German grammar and sentence mechanics.

Lakeside Lutheran graduates 93

Lakeside Lutheran High School presented diplomas to 93 graduating seniors on Sunday, May 28, at 2 p.m. in the east gymnasium.

LLHSClassof2017-ruthweb

Pastor Bernt Tweit from Holy Cross Lutheran Church in Madison, father of graduate Benjamin Tweit, served as liturgist for the service. Graduation speaker was Pastor Caleb Davisson from the Lakeside Lutheran faculty. Organist was Mr. Peter Schaewe from St. John, Jefferson. Class valedictorian is Caleb Strutz, son of Pastor Nathan and Beth Strutz, Verona, and salutatorian is Danielle Schilling, daughter of Mike and Robin Schilling, Watertown. Mr. Scott Schneider, Chairman of the Board of Regents, along with Principal James Grasby, presented diplomas to the graduates.

The class verse is Romans 8:38-39: “For I am convinced that neither death nor life, neither angels nor demons, neither the present nor the future, nor any powers, neither height nor depth, nor anything else in all creation, will be able to separate us from the love of God that is in Christ Jesus our Lord.” The class hymn is “Speak, O Lord.” Class colors are lilac and silver, and the class flower is a rose.