Basketball camp medalists recognized

Lakeside Lutheran High School recently held its annual Warrior girls basketball camps for grades 4 to 9. On the last day of the four-day camps, several 6th -9th-grade players were recognized by the coaches for outstanding skills and positive attitudes.

GBB-67campAwards-19The following girls in grades six and seven were recognized: back row, L-R: Back row: Avery Buchta, Ixonia (All-Camp Award); Ava Ohm, West St Paul, MN (Hot Shot Award); Ella Schuetz, Lake Mills (All-Camp); Sinai Palacios, Watertown (All-Camp). Middle row, L-R: Ashley Rosenau, Oconomowoc (All-Camp); Kyleigh Detert, Waterloo (Assist Award); Ella Lauber, Lake Mills (Defense Award); Kathryn Schulz, Beaver Dam (Warrior Award). Front, L-R: Mara Skalitzky, Waterloo (Ball Handler Award); Aquila Palacios, Watertown (All-Camp).

GBB-89campAwards-19Several in grades eight and nine also received awards: back row, L-R: Grace Cody, Juneau (All-Camp Award); Reyna Rupnow, Oconomowoc (All-Camp); Ava Heckmann, Middleton (All Camp); Abigail Minning, Watertown (Ball Handler Award). Middle row, L-R: Nora Larson, Columbus (Hot Shot Award). Grace Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc (All-Camp); Averi Wolfram, Madison (Defense Award). Front: Caitlin Weiland, Columbus (Warrior Award); Jenna Shadoski, Janesville (All-Camp); Olivia Bartels, Lake Mills (Assist Leader).

Lakeside Lutheran High School also hosts elementary-level summer sports camps for boys basketball, co-ed soccer, distance running and golf, boys non-padded football, and girls volleyball. The school also hosts a STEM camp in late July. Call the school at 920-648-2321 for more information, or visit the school website at http://www.llhs.org/K8sports.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

Lakeside students win German awards

Lakeside Lutheran participated in the annual AATG (American Association for the Teachers of German) state-wide test, which is co-sponsored by the DSSV (German Language and School Society, Inc.) of Milwaukee.  

Of the 13 students who took the listening comprehension and reading test, 7 received special recognition. Students participated in the Level 2, 3 and 4 tests. Their performance is judged by how they performed in comparison to their peers in the state of Wisconsin (percentile rank).

Receiving mention in the “Achievement Level” (scoring in the 50-69th percentile rank) were: Olivia Odrich, Cooper Clark, Jack Egelseer in level 2; Oliver Butler and Dinesh Tadepalli in level 3.  “Bronze Achievement” (scoring in the 70-79th percentile rank) went to Emily Meiller at Level 2; “Silver Achievement” (scoring in the 81-90th percentile rank) went to 4 students, Henry Raemisch and Brendan McKenna at level 2, Isabella Collins at level 3 and Noelle Gates at Level 4.  

German

Noelle Gates (89th percentile rank) and Brendan McKenna (88th percentile rank) were awarded cash prizes by the DSSV (German Language and School Society, Inc.) of Milwaukee.  This was the 64th annual test sponsored by AATG and DSSV.

4th quarter honor roll announced

ribbon award honor rollLakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 4 of the 2018-19 school year:

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Jonathan Abel, Fort Atkinson; Kaylea Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Andrews, DeForest; Caelan Baney, Columbus; Lydia Bilitz, Madison; Joshua Bittorf, Waterloo; Breanna Davis, Jefferson; Ella DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Keely Draheim, Madison; Sarah Fisher, Madison; Aaron Fritz, Middleton; Mya Hemling, Beaver Dam; Lola Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Naomi Hundt, Beaver Dam; Samuel Knapp, Ixonia; Caleb Koester, Fort Atkinson; Matthea Lenz, Oconomowoc; Aaron Lindert, Watertown; Lauren Lostetter, Lake Mills; Kyle Main, Juneau; Audrey Meier, Watertown; Grace Meinel, Verona; Morgan Mlsna, Lake Mills; Riley Parsons, Watertown; Greta Pingel, Sun Prairie; William Popp, Fitchburg; Annie Povich, Middleton; Alyssa Reinke, Watertown; Emily Schafer, Lake Mills; Sadie Schneider, Waterloo; Lily Schuetz, Lake Mills; Austin Schwab, Fort Atkinson; Sofia Shramek, Watertown; Nora Statz, Helenville; Hannah Uttech, Watertown; Sierra Vogel, Fall River; Douglas Weittenhiller III, DeForest; Logan Wensel, Johnson Creek; Ianna Wolfram, Sun Prairie; Kiara Wolfram, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10

Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Rachel Huebner, Madison; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Payton Roth, Watertown; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Emma Strohm, Hubertus; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 11

Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Mira Parker, Deforest; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

 

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9

Isaiah Asmus, Watertown; Emily Becker, Janesville; Brynn Boche, Watertown; Nicole Czaplewski, Deforest; Mason Eckhardt, Watertown; Emma Etheridge, Madison; Lilianna Flint, Madison; Logan Hilbelink, Lake Mills; JeriAnne Hollis, Waterloo; Carter Huber, Columbus; Aree Huwe, Deerfield; Jeffrey Kalma, Hartland; Micah Koschnitzke, Waterloo; Nathaniel Krenke, Jefferson; Claire Liddicoat, Watertown; Tyler Marty, Fort Atkinson; Calvin Murray, Sun Prairie; Carly Paske, Arlington; Nicholas Peterson, Sun Prairie; Faith Retzlaff, Columbus; Jameson Schmidt, Ixonia; Brock Schneider, Jefferson; Spencer Sturgill, Waterloo; Ketia Vater, Watertown; Katelyn Wagner, Reeseville

 

Grade 10

Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Micah Cody, Juneau; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Noah Fields, Sun Prairie; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Austin Haley, Waterloo; Julia Hallman, Watertown; Caleb Hermanson, Madison; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Kyle Jaeger, Watertown; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lebanon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; John O’Donnell, Madison; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Christian Schmidt, Ixonia; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Connor Slattery, Lake Mills; Morgan Slonaker, Sun Prairie; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Jeremiah Tratar, Watertown; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 11

Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Emma Berg, DeForest; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Karli Johnson, Jefferson; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills; Ashley Valerio, Delafield

Grade 12

Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; William Bushie, Watertown; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Ryan Rumary, Watertown; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Max Thomas, Watertown; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Brandon Decker-Gonzales, Waterloo; Simon Fregien, Madison; Calvin Geerdts, Lake Mills; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; Kayla Indra, Lake Mills; Benjamin Kasper, Helenvile; Ethan Lozano, Waterloo; Jackson Milbrath, Watertown; Michael Mittag, Beaver Dam; Ethan Schulz, Beaver Dam; Brandon Steger, Juneau; Nick Thomas, Watertown; Jayden Thundercloud, Jefferson

Grade 10

Kendra Blake, Watertown; Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Connor Griffin, Lodi; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Megan Jones, Johnson Creek; Micah Nasett, Marshall; Henry Raemisch, Lake Mills; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River

Grade 11

Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Adam Frohmader, Fort Atkinson; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Olivia Ryan, Lake Mills; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson

Grade 12

Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Vanessa Bischoff, Juneau; Megan Borth, Watertown; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Teryn Hamilton, Fort Atkinson; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Casey Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Albert Wood, Madison; Monique Zastrow, Oconomowoc

Student musicians receive recognition

The Lakeside Lutheran Music Department, led by Choir Director James Buege and Band Director Glen Pufahl, presented music awards for the 2018-19 academic year to several student musicians at Academic Awards Night at Lakeside Lutheran High School.

AcadAwds2019_AndersonThe National School Choral Award® is the highest honor for high school choral performers. It recognizes the dedication and musical achievement of top choral students nationwide and was awarded to senior Samantha Anderson, daughter of Daniel and Natalie of Sun Prairie.

Olivia Fregien, daughter of Brad and Rachel of Madison, received an Outstanding Vocalist award for the A Cappella Choir. AcadAwds2019_GrambschBenjamin Grambsch, son of Chad and Rachel of Columbus, received the Outstanding Leadership award. Abigail Buxa, daughter of Greg and Linda of Oconomowoc, received the Senior Accompanist award.

AcadAwds2019_choreography
Sophia Griffin, Lodi, and Madelynn Klug, Ixonia, received 2019 choreography awards at Lakeside Lutheran in Lake Mills.

The Swing Choir Choreographer recognition was given to Sophia Griffin, daughter of Dave and Nedra of Lodi, and Madelynn Klug, daughter of Kevin and Gretchen of Ixonia.

AcadAwds2019_Attendance
Those seniors recognized for perfect attendance in more than 40 events over their two-year A Cappella tenures at the recent Lakeside Lutheran Awards Night were (L-R) Olivia Fregien, Madison; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; and Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek. Fregien also received the Outstanding Vocalist Award. (Missing: Megan Borth)

Senior choir members, Megan Borth, daughter of Dale and Julie of Watertown; Olivia Fregien; Olivia Kassulke, daughter of Tim and Tammie of Watertown; and Hannah Willems, daughter of Drew and Heidi of Johnson Creek, were recognized for perfect attendance in more than 40 events over their two-year A Cappella tenures.

AcadAwds2019_Band
Winning Outstanding Musician instrumental awards recently at Lakeside Lutheran in Lake Mills were (back row, l-r) Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Cody Gumz, Marshall. (front row) Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater, (also awarded Woody Herman Jazz Award, John Philip Sousa Band Award); and Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills.

In band, Outstanding Musicians are chosen by fellow band members in recognition for outstanding musical achievements, cooperation and dedication to the Lakeside Lutheran band program. This year’s recipients include Carson Brumm, son of Kevin Brumm of Lake Mills and Karen Scholten of Rapid River, Mich., tuba; Gilbert Haw, son of Steven and Heidi Haw of Marshall, trombone; Jadyn Duddeck, daughter of Timothy Duddeck of Whitewater and Jody Duddeck of Palmyra, saxophone; Luke Marti, son of Kevin and Julie Marti of Oconomowoc, baritone; Tyler Affeld, son of Dave and Brenda Affeld of Watertown, trumpet; Olivia Fregien, flute; Riley Schulz, daughter of Todd and LaRae Schulz of Fort Atkinson, flute; Madelaine Triebold, daughter of Dana Triebold and Kurt Treibold of Oconomowoc, clarinet; Cody Gumz, son of Rachelle Jaeger of Marshall, percussion; and Katelyn McGurk, daughter of Damion and Laura Dehnert and Chris McGurk of Lake Mills, French horn.

The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award® was inaugurated in 1974 with the consent of his widow shortly after this great jazz artist died in 1971. It honors the outstanding jazz musician at each high school nationwide; this year’s award was presented to Gilbert Haw. The Woody Herman Jazz Award® was created in 1988, shortly after Herman’s death, also to honor outstanding jazz students, and was given to Jadyn Duddeck.

Said to be the most prestigious band award given to a high school band member, the John Philip Sousa Band Award is given to recognize superior musicianship, dependability, loyalty, and cooperation, and was awarded to Jadyn Duddeck.

WIAA Scholar-Athlete and Warrior awards presented

Lakeside Lutheran High School recognized outstanding student-athletes at its Academic Awards Night on May 8.

Senior Kaitlyn Shadoski, daughter of Fred and Debra of Janesville, was selected as both the female nominee for the 2019 WIAA Scholar-Athlete award and the Warrior Athlete Award. Brevin Jegerlehner, son of AJ and Betty of Sun Prairie, was honored as the school male nominee for the 2019 WIAA Scholar-Athlete award. Casey Ponyicsanyi, son of Michael and Monica of Lake Mills, was the male recipient of the Warrior Award.

Kaitlyn Shadoski and Brevin Jegerlehner were honored as the Lakeside Lutheran High School nominees for the 2019 WIAA Scholar-Athlete awards.

Shadoski is the salutatorian and has all-conference honors in volleyball, basketball, and track. Jegerlehner, a class valedictorian, participated in football, basketball, and track, and has received all-conference honors in both football and track. Both have received nine or more varsity letters in their sports. Ponyicsanyi has received 10 or more varsity letters as well as several post season honors, including Capitol Conference Football Offensive Player of the Year and first-team all-conference for running back and defense as inside linebacker in 2018. He has also received all-conference honors in wrestling and track.

Casey Ponyicsanyi and Kaitlyn Shadoski received the 2019 Warrior Athlete Awards.

As a member school of the WIAA, Lakeside was one of more than 400 high schools statewide nominating more than 800 seniors, one male and one female, for the annual WIAA Scholar Athlete award. To be eligible, nominees need a GPA of at least 3.5 and must have earned at least four varsity letters. Warrior Athlete Awards are presented to a senior male and female, chosen by the Lakeside athletic coaching staff based on participation, sportsmanship, and excellence in athletics.

Swenson receives certificate from U.S. Figure Skating

AcadAwds2019_Figure Skating.jpg At the Academic Awards Night at Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lisa Henning of U.S. Figure Skating presented senior Anna Swenson with the Platinum Level Certificate, honoring Swenson’s hard work and commitment during high school.

Swenson is a U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships competitor at the novice level.

She will attend Concordia University-Wisconsin for nursing and is the daughter of Duane and Katherine of Beaver Dam.

Buxa receives Badger Girls State Scholarship

AcadAwds2019_BadgerState​Abigail Buxa received the American Legion Auxiliary Badger Girls State Scholarship at the recent Academic Awards Night at Lakeside Lutheran High School.

The $500 scholarship is offered to Citizens of the most recent Badger Girls State Session who plan to attend a college, university, or approved technical school.

Buxa, the daughter of Greg and Linda of Oconomowoc, will attend Lipscomb University to study applied mathematics with minors in Spanish, business, or psychology.