Quarter 4, 2019-20 LLHS Honor Roll

ribbon award honor rollLakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor for the fourth quarter of the 2019-20 school year:

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Olivia Bartels, Lake Mills; Chloe Berg, DeForest; Molly Betschler, Watertown; Benjamin Buxa, Oconomowoc; Grace Cody, Juneau; Jack DePrey, Sun Prairie; Marissa Duddeck, Whitewater; Evan Ehlenbach, DeForest; James Faupl, Watertown; Jordan Genz, Watertown; Laura Giroux, Horicon; Tyler Gresens, Sun Prairie; Tyler Griffin, Lodi; Elijah Grow, Cottage Grove; Ethan Gulczynski, Sun Prairie; Juan Gulrud, Marshall; Liliana Haar, Lake Mills; Ava Heckmann, Middleton; Jonah Heyerholm, Cottage Grove; Rose Hissom, DeForest; Rebekah Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Cheyenne Johnson, Jefferson; Grace Korth, DeForest; Claire Langille, Lake Mills; Nora Larson, Columbus; Trey Lauber, Lake Mills; Kendall Lemke, Helenville; Anders Liermann, Madison; Nina Litherland, Columbus; Dane McIlvain, Edgerton; Abigail Minning, Watertown; Grace Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Natalie Punzel, Watertown; Natalie Raymond, Sun Prairie; Marin Riesen, Watertown; Ethan Schuetz, Lake Mills; Emma Schultz, Lake Mills; Jenna Shadoski, Janesville; Makenzie Sievert, Watertown; David Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Cooper Tetzlaff, Pardeeville; Litzy Toledo, Watertown; Madelyn Vanderhoof, Watertown; Charlie Vogen, Oconomowoc; Hadley Wendorff, Watertown; Isaac Winters, Watertown; Averi Wolfram, Sun Prairie; Japheth Yahnke, Watertown; Carlee Zimmermann, Jefferson

Grade 10

Kaylea Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Andrews, DeForest; Isaiah Asmus, Watertown; Caelan Baney, Columbus; Lydia Bilitz, Madison; Joshua Bittorf, Waterloo; Brynn Boche, Watertown; Ella DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Keely Draheim, Madison; Emma Etheridge, Madison; Sarah Fisher, Madison; Aaron Fritz, Middleton; Mya Hemling, Beaver Dam; Logan Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Lola Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Naomi Hundt, Beaver Dam; Kayla Indra, Lake Mills; Benjamin Kasper, Helenville; Samuel Knapp, Ixonia; Caleb Koester, Fort Atkinson; Micah Koschnitzke, Waterloo; Nathaniel Krenke, Jefferson; Matthea Lenz, Oconomowoc; Claire Liddicoat, Watertown; Lauren Lostetter, Lake Mills; Kyle Main, Juneau; Matthew Martin, Watertown; Audrey Meier, Watertown; Grace Meinel, Verona; Morgan Mlsna, Lake Mills; Calvin Murray, Sun Prairie; Riley Parsons, Watertown; Carly Paske, Arlington; Greta Pingel, Sun Prairie; William Popp, Fitchburg; Alyssa Reinke, Watertown; Emily Schafer, Lake Mills; Brock Schneider, Jefferson; Sadie Schneider, Waterloo; Lily Schuetz, Lake Mills; Austin Schwab, Fort Atkinson; Sofia Shramek, Watertown; Nora Statz, Helenville; Jayden Thundercloud, Jefferson; Hannah Uttech, Watertown; Ketia Vater, Watertown; Katelyn Wagner, Reeseville; Douglas Weittenhiller III, DeForest; Logan Wensel, Johnson Creek; Ianna Wolfram, Sun Prairie

Grade 11

Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Hailey Brandt, Juneau; Ella Butzine, Sun Prairie; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Julia Hallman, Watertown; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Rachel Huebner, Madison; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Morgan Slonaker, Sun Prairie; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 12

Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Emma Berg, DeForest; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Jacob Freson, Fort Atkinson; Matthew Gunst, Sun Prairie; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alexander Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Emma Statz, Helenville; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Ashley Valerio, Delafield; Nathan Wagner, Roscoe; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Lake Mills

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9

Shayla Asmus, Lake Mills; Levi Birkholz, Watertown; Bridget Cichanofsky, Reeseville; Grace Cook, Hartland; James DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; Julianne Dollard, Deerfield; Nevaeh Dorn, DeForest; Kaitlynn Ganey, Lake Mills; Caleb Garcia, Fort Atkinson; Elizabeth Gunst, Hartford; Emma Horn, Watertown; Manuel Iglesias, Watertown; Benjamin Klug, Oconomowoc; Caden Knorr, Lake Mills; Owen Kraft, Sun Prairie; Brandon Kreutz, Madison; Kayley McLain, Juneau; William Miller, Sun Prairie; Jonah Ozminkowski, Johnson Creek; Reyna Rupnow, Ixonia; Celia Straubhaar, Waterloo; Carsen Uttech, Watertown; Ryan Vice, Watertown

Grade 10

Jonathan Abel, Fort Atkinson; Emily Becker, Janesville; Breanna Davis, Jefferson; Mason Eckhardt, Watertown; Lilianna Flint, Madison; Simon Fregien, Madison; Calvin Geerdts, Lake Mills; Blake Gullickson, Sun Prairie; Gabriel Helwig, Lake Mills; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; Carter Huber, Columbus; Jeffrey Kalma, Hartland; Keegan Lamp, Helenville; Aaron Lindert, Watertown; Ethan Lozano, Waterloo; Tyler Marty, Fort Atkinson; Jackson Milbrath, Watertown; Michael Mittag, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Peterson, Sun Prairie; Annie Povich, Middleton; Faith Retzlaff, Columbus; Jameson Schmidt, Ixonia; Jesse Schultz, Columbus; Ethan Schulz, Beaver Dam; Spencer Sturgill, Waterloo; Nick Thomas, Watertown; Sierra Vogel, Janesville

Grade 11

Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Noah Fields, Sun Prairie; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Connor Griffin, Lodi; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Kyle Jaeger, Watertown; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Hannah Meyer, Jefferson; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Mia Murray, Middleton; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Christian Schmidt, Ixonia; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Connor Slattery, Lake Mills; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Lily Storlie, Lake Mills; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Dakota Vogel, Janesville; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 12

Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Andrew Buelter, Juneau; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Adam Frohmader, Lake Mills; Trevor Geerdts, Watertown; Calvin Grant, Fort Atkinson; August Gresens, Lake Mills; Cody Gumz, Madison; Jeremy Hathaway, Sun Prairie; Karli Johnson, Jefferson; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Michael Martin, Watertown; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Olivia Ryan, Lake Mills; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Espen Storlie, Lake Mills; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Leland Christian, Oconomowoc; Connor Evangelist, Lake Mills; Camryn Gilmore, Jefferson; Jesse Gilmore, Jefferson; Eyppro Jimenez, Madison; Jakub Junker, Watertown; Allen Lester, Waterloo; Emmett Schafer, Oconomowoc; Hunter Sommer, Columbus; Joshua Waack, Watertown; Nathan Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 10

Eli Buchta, Ixonia; Alyssa Burns, Milton; Ethan Degner, Watertown; Hayden Hendricks, Watertown; Aree Huwe, Deerfield; Josiah Schwartz, Columbus; Andrew Treptow, Avalon; Shadden Vallin, Madison

Grade 11

Joseph Balistreri, Watertown; Kendra Blake, Watertown; Micah Cody, Juneau; Bryan Guzman, Sun Prairie; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lake Mills; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown

Grade 12

Benjamin Ertman, Fort Atkinson; Emily Godwin, Lake Mills; Jacob Horta, Watertown; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown

LLHS Quarter 1, 2019-20 Honor Roll

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its Quarter 1 Academic Honor Roll for the 2019-20 school year:

ribbon award honor roll

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Olivia Bartels, Lake Mills; Chloe Berg, DeForest; Benjamin Buxa, Oconomowoc; Grace Cody, Juneau; Jack DePrey, Sun Prairie; Julianne Dollard, Deerfield; Nevaeh Dorn, DeForest; Marissa Duddeck, Whitewater; Evan Ehlenbach, DeForest; James Faupl, Watertown; Caleb Garcia, Fort Atkinson; Jordan Genz, Watertown; Laura Giroux, Horicon; Elijah Grow, Cottage Grove; Juan Gulrud, Marshall; Ava Heckmann, Middleton; Rose Hissom, DeForest; Rebekah Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Emma Horn, Watertown; Grace Korth, DeForest; Claire Langille, Lake Mills; Nora Larson, Columbus; Trey Lauber, Lake Mills; Kendall Lemke, Helenville; Anders Liermann, Madison; Nina Litherland, Columbus; Kayley McLain, Juneau; Abigail Minning, Watertown; Jonah Ozminkowski, Johnson Creek; Grace Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Natalie Punzel, Watertown; Natalie Raymond, Sun Prairie; Marin Riesen, Watertown; Ethan Schuetz, Lake Mills; Emma Schultz, Lake Mills; Jenna Shadoski, Janesville; David Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Litzy Toledo, Watertown; Madelyn Vanderhoof, Watertown; Charlie Vogen, Oconomowoc; Hadley Wendorff, Watertown; Cyrus Wilke, Waterloo; Isaac Winters, Watertown; Averi Wolfram, Sun Prairie; Japheth Yahnke, Watertown; Carlee Zimmermann, Jefferson

Grade 10

Lydia Bilitz, Madison; Joshua Bittorf, Waterloo; Brynn Boche, Watertown; Ella DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Keely Draheim, Madison; Sarah Fisher, Madison; Aaron Fritz, Middleton; Mya Hemling, Beaver Dam; Samuel Knapp, Ixonia; Caleb Koester, Fort Atkinson; Kathryn Kurtz, Madison; Matthea Lenz, Oconomowoc; Aaron Lindert, Watertown; Lauren Lostetter, Lake Mills; Kyle Main, Juneau; Audrey Meier, Watertown; Grace Meinel, Verona; William Popp, Fitchburg; Alyssa Reinke, Watertown; Lily Schuetz, Lake Mills; Austin Schwab, Fort Atkinson; Sofia Shramek, Watertown; Douglas Weittenhiller III, DeForest; Logan Wensel, Johnson Creek

Grade 11

Ella Butzine, Sun Prairie; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Rachel Huebner, Madison; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 12

Emma Berg, DeForest; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alexander Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Espen Storlie, Lake Mills; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Ashley Valerio, Delafield; Grace Westrate, Lake Mills

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9

Levi Birkholz, Watertown; Leland Christian, Oconomowoc; Annaliese Christian-Cotter, Watertown; Bridget Cichanofsky, Reeseville; Grace Cook, Hartland; James DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlynn Ganey, Lake Mills; Camryn Gilmore, Jefferson; Tyler Gresens, Sun Prairie; Tyler Griffin, Lodi; Ethan Gulczynski, Sun Prairie; Chelsea Gumz, Marshall; Liliana Haar, Lake Mills; Jonah Heyerholm, Cottage Grove; Manuel Iglesias, Watertown; Cheyenne Johnson, Jefferson; Jakub Junker, Watertown; Benjamin Klug, Oconomowoc; Caden Knorr, Lake Mills; Owen Kraft, Sun Prairie; Dane McIlvain, Edgerton; Reyna Rupnow, Ixonia; Emmett Schafer, Oconomowoc; Makenzie Sievert, Watertown; Celia Straubhaar, Waterloo; Cooper Tetzlaff, Pardeeville; Ryan Vice, Watertown; Joshua Waack, Watertown

Grade 10

Jonathan Abel, Fort Atkinson; Kaylea Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Andrews, DeForest; Isaiah Asmus, Watertown; Caelan Baney, Columbus; Brandon Decker-Gonzales, Waterloo; Mason Eckhardt, Watertown; Gabriel Helwig, Lake Mills; Logan Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Lola Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Carter Huber, Columbus; Naomi Hundt, Beaver Dam; Nathaniel Krenke, Jefferson; Claire Liddicoat, Watertown; Morgan Mlsna, Lake Mills; Riley Parsons, Watertown; Carly Paske, Arlington; Greta Pingel, Sun Prairie; Annie Povich, Middleton; Faith Retzlaff, Columbus; Jameson Schmidt, Ixonia; Brock Schneider, Jefferson; Sadie Schneider, Waterloo; Nora Statz, Helenville; Spencer Sturgill, Waterloo; Jayden Thundercloud, Jefferson; Hannah Uttech, Watertown; Ianna Wolfram, Sun Prairie

Grade 11

Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Austin Haley, Waterloo; Julia Hallman, Watertown; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Mia Murray, Middleton; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jeremiah Tratar, Watertown; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam

Grade 12

Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Andrew Buelter, Juneau; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Karli Johnson, Jefferson; Tyler Johnson, Watertown; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Michael Martin, Watertown; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills; Nathan Wagner, Roscoe, IL; Amber Wardall, Waterloo

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Shayla Asmus, Lake Mills; Nathan Erdman, Watertown; Connor Evangelist, Lake Mills; Elizabeth Gunst, Hartford; Kirstin Johnson, Watertown; Brandon Kreutz, Madison; Hunter Sommer, Columbus; Nathan Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 10

Demetrie Bankert, Jefferson; Breanna Davis, Jefferson; Emma Etheridge, Madison; Lilianna Flint, Madison; Calvin Geerdts, Lake Mills; Blake Gullickson, Sun Prairie; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; Aree Huwe, Deerfield; Jeffrey Kalma, Hartland; Benjamin Kasper, Helenville; Hailey Koenig, Cambridge; Micah Koschnitzke, Waterloo; Keegan Lamp, Helenville; Ethan Lozano, Waterloo; Christian Moldenhauer, Watertown; Calvin Murray, Sun Prairie; Nicholas Peterson, Sun Prairie; Emily Schafer, Lake Mills; John Schroeder, Watertown; Jesse Schultz, Columbus; Josiah Schwartz, Columbus; Brandon Steger, Juneau; Andrew Treptow, Avalon; Sierra Vogel, Janesville

Grade 11

Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Bryan Guzman, Sun Prairie; Megan Jones, Johnson Creek; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Raven Liska, Fitchburg; Hannah Meyer, Jefferson; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Connor Slattery, Lake Mills; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 12

Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Adam Frohmader, Fort Atkinson; Coby Homan, Waunakee; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Olivia Ryan, Lake Mills; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

LES Math Meet held

The annual Lutheran Elementary School Math Meet for grades 5-8 held was held at Lakeside Lutheran on April 24. This year 14 of its federated schools participated. The 269 students in this year’s competition wrote three individual tests to place individually in their own grade levels. Top scorers in each of the grade levels (grades 5-8) received a $100.00 tuition credit should they decide to attend Lakeside.

Meet the winners:

5-6 big school

 

5-6 graders from Eastside, Madison, earned the first place team award in the large school division. Back from left Kourtney Zech, Easton Wolfram, Ethan Berens. (Front, from left) Grace Zhou, Mason Berens, Tyler Dretske.

5-6 small school

 

5-6th graders from Our Redeemer earned the first place team award in the small school division. Team members include (not in order): Tyler Dahlie, Ruby Nerothin, Jonah Greve, Libby Jones, Makayla Hunter, Ellie Tuttle

 

7-8 SJ Juneau small school

 

7-8 graders from St. John, Juneau, earned the first place team award in the small school division. The team was made up of Owen Schultz, Olivia Passig, Laura Giroux, Grace Cody, Erin Schmidt, and John Schramek.

7-8 TSL big school

 

 

TSL 7-8 graders earned the first place team award in the large school division at the Lakeside math meet. Team members include (back from left) Sophia Bittorf, Joah Tratar, and Isaac Winters. (front, from left) Hadley Wendorff, Brandon Mensching, and Ben Vasold.2019 Math Meet-individual 5

 

Individual fifth-grade winners: (from left) Mason Berens (1st, Eastside), Tyler Dretske (2nd, Eastside) Micah Frank (3rd, TSL).

2019 Math Meet-individual 6

 

 

 

Individual sixth-grade winners: (Back, from left) Natalie Clark (1st, SPL), Nolan Schweighardt (1st, SPL), and Joseph Metzger (3rd, SPL), and Max Luedtke (3rd, St. Stephen). (Front, from left) Easton Wolfram (1st, Eastside), Tessa Schmocker (1st, St. Paul Fort), Josh Kutz (1st, SPL), Lilly Fister (2nd, St. Stephen), Kayla Hirschfeld (3rd SPL), and Elijah Vik (3rd, St. Paul Fort)

2019 Math Meet-individual 7

 

Individual seventh-grade winners: (from left) Heidi Schwertfeger (3rd, Eastside), Mikaela Koester (2nd, St. Paul Fort), Brandon Mensching (1st, TSL).2019 Math Meet-individual 8

 

 

Individual eighth grade winners: (from left) Isaac Winters (1st, TSL), Hadley Wendorff (2nd, TSL), Ben Buxa (2nd, SPL), and James DeNoyer (3rd, Crown of Life)

Quarter 3, 2018-19 Honor Roll

honor roll 6524.fullLakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 3 of the 2018-19 school year:

 

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Jonathan Abel, Fort Atkinson; Kaylea Affeld, Watertown; Caelan Baney, Columbus; Lydia Bilitz, Madison; Joshua Bittorf, Waterloo; Breanna Davis, Jefferson; Ella DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Keely Draheim, Madison; Sarah Fisher, Madison; Aaron Fritz, Middleton; Mya Hemling, Beaver Dam; Naomi Hundt, Beaver Dam; Samuel Knapp, Ixonia; Caleb Koester, Fort Atkinson; Matthea Lenz, Oconomowoc; Aaron Lindert, Watertown; Lauren Lostetter, Lake Mills; Kyle Main, Juneau; Audrey Meier, Watertown; Grace Meinel, Verona; Morgan Mlsna, Lake Mills; Riley Parsons, Watertown; Carly Paske, Arlington; Greta Pingel, Sun Prairie; William Popp, Fitchburg; Annie Povich, Middleton; Alyssa Reinke, Watertown; Sadie Schneider, Waterloo; Lily Schuetz, Lake Mills; Austin Schwab, Fort Atkinson; Sofia Shramek, Watertown; Nora Statz, Helenville; Hannah Uttech, Watertown; Douglas Weittenhiller III, DeForest; Logan Wensel, Johnson Creek; Kiara Wolfram, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10

Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Rachel Huebner, Madison; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Payton Roth, Watertown; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Emma Strohm, Hubertus; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 11

Emma Berg, DeForest; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Mira Parker, Deforest; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

 

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9

Caleb Andrews, DeForest; Isaiah Asmus, Watertown; Emily Becker, Janesville; Brynn Boche, Watertown; Nicole Czaplewski, Deforest; Brandon Decker-Gonzales, Waterloo; Mason Eckhardt, Watertown; Emma Etheridge, Madison; Lilianna Flint, Madison; Simon Fregien, Madison; Calvin Geerdts, Lake Mills; Jacob Griedl, Fort Atkinson; Logan Hilbelink, Lake Mills; Lola Hilbelink, Lake Mills; JeriAnne Hollis, Waterloo; Carter Huber, Columbus; Aree Huwe, Deerfield; Jeffrey Kalma, Hartland; Benjamin Kasper, Helenvile; Hailey Koenig, Cambridge; Micah Koschnitzke, Waterloo; Nathaniel Krenke, Jefferson; Tyler Marty, Fort Atkinson; Jackson Milbrath, Watertown; Calvin Murray, Sun Prairie; Nicholas Peterson, Sun Prairie; Faith Retzlaff, Columbus; Emily Schafer, Lake Mills; Jameson Schmidt, Ixonia; Brock Schneider, Jefferson; Sara Scott, Janesville; Brandon Steger, Juneau; Spencer Sturgill, Waterloo; Nick Thomas, Watertown; Jayden Thundercloud, Jefferson; Emelia Veers, Stratford; Sierra Vogel, Fall River; Katelyn Wagner, Reeseville; Ianna Wolfram, Sun Prairie

Grade 10

Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Kendra Blake, Watertown; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Noah Fields, Sun Prairie; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Connor Griffin, Lodi; Austin Haley, Watertown; Julia Hallman, Watertown; Caleb Hermanson, Madison; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Kyle Jaeger, Watertown; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lebanon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Christian Schmidt, Ixonia; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Connor Slattery, Lake Mills; Morgan Slonaker, Sun Prairie; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Jeremiah Tratar, Watertown; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 11

Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Karli Johnson, Jefferson; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Jefferson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Ashley Valerio, Delafield

Grade 12

Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Vanessa Bischoff, Juneau; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; William Bushie, Watertown; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Benjamin Huebner, Madison; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Ryan Rumary, Watertown; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Max Thomas, Watertown; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Blake Gullickson, Sun Prairie; Hayden Hendricks, Watertown; Trevor Holzhueter, Waterloo; AshleyKaye Hudson, Jefferson; Kayla Indra, Lake Mills; Kathryn Kurtz, Madison; Keegan Lamp, Helenville; Claire Liddicoat, Watertown; Ethan Lozano, Waterloo; Michael Mittag, Beaver Dam; Jesse Schultz, Columbus; Josiah Schwartz, Columbus; Ketia Vater, Watertown; Ethan Wellnitz, Edgerton

Grade 10

Micah Cody, Juneau; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Raven Liska, Cambridge; William Meland, Verona; Micah Nasett, Marshall; John O’Donnell, Madison; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Tersony Vater, Watertown

Grade 11

Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Spencer Korth, Waterloo; Charles Miller, Sun Prairie; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Miller Robbins, Lake Mills; Michael Stern, Hustisford; Albert Wood, Madison

ACT exam results among highest in state 

ACT Research Services of Iowa City, Iowa, recently released the ACT scores for Lakeside Lutheran High School Class of 2018.

Of the 85 members of the 2018 class, 73, or 86%, wrote the exam. Based on a 36-point scale, the composite score of these students was 24.2, which is above the state composite of 20.5 for almost 100% of students writing the exam statewide. This composite score keeps Lakeside Lutheran among the top 2% of over 460 high schools in the state, as reported by the Wisconsin Department of Instruction. Once again, mathematics scores led the four tested areas.

ACT_LLHS_for_2017-2018

According to ACT Inc., the test is not an aptitude or IQ test, but directly related to what students have learned in high school courses. They use the results to predict college readiness in four areas: English Composition, Algebra, Social Science, and Biology. “It is the rigor of coursework—rather than simply the number of core courses—that has the greatest impact on ACT performance and college readiness,” the non-profit organization states.

“In addition to having higher average ACT scores than many local schools, the College Board stated that our composite percentage of students who are ‘college ready’ in four core subjects is more than double the state’s composite,” says Principal James Grasby. “This means that a majority of Lakeside graduates are very likely to earn a “B” or above in English Composition, Algebra, the Social Sciences, and Biology in college-level courses. This is a great testimony to God’s blessing on our students’ work.”

ACT_LLHS_2018_5year_trend

The ACT is a national college admission and placement examination that is used by more colleges than any other examination. Begun in 1959, more than 1.8 million students wrote the ACT last school year, including almost 67,000 students in Wisconsin. The ACT is a standard assessment for all 11th-graders in Wisconsin public high schools.

Lakeside Lutheran High School in Lake Mills is a ministry operated by a federation of 31 Lutheran congregations who are affiliated with the Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod or the Evangelical Lutheran Synod. The school holds accreditation from the North Central Association Commission on Accreditation and School Improvement (NCA CASI), a division of AdvancED. For more information, contact Principal James Grasby at (920) 648-2321.

2018 Scholar Athlete, Warrior Awards presented

Lakeside Lutheran High School recognized outstanding student-athletes at its Academic Awards Night May 9. Seniors Kalies Birkholz, daughter of Gregg and Sheryl  Birkholz, and Matthias Winters, son of Jim and Kimara Winters, Watertown, were honored as the school nominees for the 2018 WIAA Scholar-Athlete awards in their respective genders, and seniors Kelsey Birschbach, daughter of Jim and Sandi Birschbach, DeForest and Cade Olszewski, son of Monte and Amy Olszewski, Johnson Creek, were honored as Warrior Athletes for the 2017-18 school year.

Athlete Awards 2018
Senior athletes were presented with awards at the awards night at Lakeside Lutheran High School. Pictured are, from l-r: Kelsey Birschbach, Warrior Award recipient; Matthias Winters, WIAA Scholar-Athlete award; Kalies Birkholz, WIAA Scholar-Athlete award; and Cade Olszewski, Warrior Award.

As a member school of the WIAA, Lakeside was one of more than 400 high schools statewide nominating more than 800 seniors, one male and one female, for the annual WIAA Scholar Athlete award. In order to be eligible, nominees need a GPA of at least 3.5 and must have earned at least four varsity letters. Both Birkholz and Winters are in the Top Ten in their class with GPAs over 3.94 and have received five or more varsity letters in football, basketball and track, including all-conference honors in football for Winters and in basketball for Birkholz.

Warrior Athlete Awards are presented to a senior male and female who are chosen by the Lakeside athletic coaching staff based on their participation, sportsmanship, and excellence in athletics. Both Birschbach and Olszewski have been three-sport athletes and have both received nine or more varsity letters, in volleyball, basketball and softball for Birschbach and football, basketball and baseball for Olszewski; both have also earned several post-season honors in football, volleyball, basketball and softball.

Sons of American Legion scholarships presented

SONY DSC

Matt Christian from the Lake Mills Sons of the American Legion Squadron #67 presented scholarships to​ Ashley McLain​ ​(left)​ and  ​Sophia Collins at the 2018 Academic Awards Night at Lakeside Lutheran High School. Founded in 1932, Sons of​ ​the American Legion exists to honor the service and sacrifice of Legionnaires. Collins is the daughter of Clark and Tricia Collins of Lake Mills; McLain is the daughter of Robert and Deanna McLain of Juneau.

Neuberger receives Kohl scholarship

James Neuberger receives scholarship from Herb Kohl Foundation
James Neuberger, pictured with Mr. Herb Kohl, received a 2018 Excellence Scholarship from the Kohl Educational Foundation.

A $10,000 Herb Kohl Educational Foundation 2018 Excellence Scholarship was presented to James Neuberger, senior at Lakeside Lutheran, at a recognition luncheon hosted by Herb Kohl, Wisconsin philanthropist and businessman.

The Herb Kohl Excellence Scholarship recognizes students who have demonstrated academic potential, outstanding leadership, citizenship, community service, integrity and other special talents. Neuberger, who plans to become a pharmacist, will major in biochemistry at Wisconsin Lutheran College.

The Herb Kohl Educational Foundation has been recognizing educational excellence since 1990 by annually awarding scholarships to 200 graduating high school students throughout Wisconsin. Since it was established in 1990, the Herb Kohl Educational Foundation has awarded $14.5 million to Wisconsin students, teachers, principals and schools.

LLHS Quarter 3, 2017-18 Honor Roll

Lakeside Lutheran High School is proud to announce its honor roll for the third quarter of academic year 2017-18:

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Austin Haley, Watertown; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Rachel Huebner, Madison; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Micah Nasett, Marshall; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Payton Roth, Watertown; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Morgan Slonaker, De Forest; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Emma Strohm, Watertown; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Jennifer Taylor-Evert, Beaver Dam; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 10

Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Emma Berg, Madison; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Alicia Childs, Columbus; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Trevor Geerdts, Lake Mills; Emily Godwin, Madison; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Elise Meier, Watertown; Micah Missall, Rio; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 11

Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Mira Parker, Deforest; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 12

Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Charles Pingel, Sun Prairie; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Sarah Taylor- Evert, Beaver Dam; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9

Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc ; Kendra Blake, Watertown; Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Adriana Genthe, Lake Mills ; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Julia Hallman, Fort Atkinson; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills ; Kyle Jaeger, Watertown; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth Loppnow, Lebanon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meiller, Madison; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills ; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc ; John O’Donnell, Madison; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Kennedy Pugh, Watertown; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 10

Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills ; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills ; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Elli Duddeck, Ixonia; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills ; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jacob Holmes, Jefferson; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills ; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills ; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Michael Martin, Watertown; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Emma Statz, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Tyler Surges, Nashotah; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills ; Ashley Valerio, Watertown

Grade 11

Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills ; William Bushie, Watertown; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills ; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc ; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc ; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc ; Max Thomas, Watertown; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc ; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc ; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Grade 12

Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills ; Kelsey Birschbach, DeForest; Sophia Collins, Lake Mills ; Alyssa Condon, Watertown; Samantha DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Joseph Grambsch, Columbus; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf, IA; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc ; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Maria Murray, Middleton; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Devon Perkins, Madison; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc ; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Mary Schallert, Cambridge; Brett Schwantes, Madison; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Emily Weber, Helenville; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9

Joseph Balistreri, Watertown; Micah Cody, Juneau; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Connor Griffin, Lodi; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Nathaniel Heins, Ixonia; Henry Horne, Lake Mills; Colin Johnson, Sun Prairie; Brandon Kilian, Lake Mills; Jaden Madrid, Watertown; William Meland, Verona; Ryan Reyes, Watertown

Grade 10

Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Noah Vanderhoof, Beaver Dam

Grade 11

Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills ; Vanessa Bischoff, Juneau; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills ; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc ; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills ; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Austin Meyer, Lake Mills ; Charles Miller, Sun Prairie; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Casey Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills ; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills ; Albert Wood, Madison

Grade 12

Rebecca Detert, Watertown; J Doyle, DeForest; Noah Gartner, Johnson Creek; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills ; Noah Lorenz, Watertown; Jeremy Nehls, Juneau; Cade Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Dustin Pampel, Johnson Creek; Kailey Schoenherr, Sun Prairie; Meghan Splinter, Ixonia; Alyson Steffan, Johnson Creek; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown

Honor Roll announced for Q2, 2017-18

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its academic honor roll for Quarter 2 of the 2017-18 school year:

High Honors (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9

Ella Butzine, Oconomowoc; Lydia Buxa, Oconomowoc; Jack Egelseer, Lake Mills; Kylee Gnabasik, Jefferson; Megan Grambsch, Columbus; Jada Gresens, Sun Prairie; Ashley Grundman, Waterloo; Austin Haley, Watertown; Graham Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Maya Heckmann, Middleton; Caitlin Heinrich, Madison; Joshua Hodkiewicz, DeForest; Rachel Huebner, Madison; AnaCristina Iglesias, Watertown; Elizabeth Isham, Watertown; William Jorgensen, McFarland; Payton Kuepers, Madison; Sydney Langille, Lake Mills; Madison McGurk, Lake Mills; Brendan McKenna, Lake Mills; Emily Meiller, Madison; Haylee Meske, Jefferson; Hailey Miller, Sun Prairie; Mia Murray, Middleton; Julia Neuberger, Lake Mills; Kaylee Raymond, Sun Prairie; Carter Roekle, Middleton; Stephanie Schafer, Lake Mills; Evelyn Schauer, Watertown; Riley Schmidt, Janesville; Grace Seim, Beaver Dam; Emma Strohm, Watertown; Claudia Stuebs, Lake Mills; Jennifer Taylor Evert, Beaver Dam; Jada Teteak, Middleton; Joy Thompson-Wurz, Lake Mills; Seth Veers, Cross Plains; Kendra Wilson, Cottage Grove; Laura Zank, Juneau

Grade 10
Emma Berg, Madison; Annika Bilitz, Cottage Grove; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Trevor Geerdts, Windsor; Emily Godwin, Madison; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Helenville; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Seth LozaNo, Waterloo; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Madelyn Plitzuweit, OcoNomowoc; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathaniel Stout, Janesville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mill

Grade 11
Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 12
Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown; Sophia Collins, Lake Mills; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Evert Taylor, Beaver Dam; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9
Isaiah Andress, Oconomowoc; Kendra Blake, Watertown; Elizabeth Brudos, Janesville; Cooper Clark, Lake Mills; Micah Cody, Juneau; Isabella Cook, Hartland; Kinsey Gade, Lake Mills; Julia Hallman, Fort Atkinson; Emmilee Hillier, Sun Prairie; Samuel Ibeling, Cambridge; Jordyn Jaeger, Lake Mills; Olivia Krieser, Stoughton; Elizabeth LoppNow, LebaNon; Remy Matthews, Sun Prairie; Isaiah Minning, Watertown; Isabella Mueller, Sun Prairie; Micah Nasett, Marshall; Benjamin Neumann, Oconomowoc; John O’Donnell, Madison; Olivia Odrich, Verona; Kennedy Pugh, Watertown; Alyssa Ratzow, Watertown; Payton Roth, Watertown; Lillian Runke, Sun Prairie; Jack Schultz, Columbus; Caroline Schulz, DeForest; Darren Schuster, Juneau; Morgan Slonaker, De Forest; Devin Splinter, Ixonia; Anika Stone, Fitchburg; Lily Storlie, Jefferson; Evelyn Terry, Ixonia; Sarah Ulsberger, Fort Atkinson; Gabriel Uttech, Fall River; Tersony Vater, Watertown; Amber Vertein, Watertown; Elijah Wohling, Beaver Dam; Nicholas Yaroch, Fall River

Grade 10
Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Monica Bischoff, Juneau; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Alicia Childs, Rio; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Abbie DiGiovanni, Jefferson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Elli Duddeck, Ixonia; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Jacob Holmes, Fort Atkinson; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Serena Leis, Wilton; Michael Martin, Watertown; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Carter Melcher, Watertown; Micah Missall, Rio; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Jefferson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Ashley Valerio, Watertown

Grade 11
Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Megan Borth, Watertown; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Mira Parker, Deforest; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Max Thomas, Watertown; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc

Grade 12
Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills; Kelsey Birschbach, Deforest; Alyssa Condon, Watertown; Samantha DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Noah Gartner, Johnson Creek; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf, IA; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Devon Perkins, Madison; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc; Charles Pingel, Sun Prairie; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Mary Schallert, Cambridge; Kailey Schoenherr, Sun Prairie; Alyson Steffan, Johnson Creek; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Emily Weber, Helenville; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA) 

Grade 9
Nathan Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Adriana Genthe, Lake Mills; Stephanie Georgi, Sun Prairie; Bryan Guzman, Madison; Kristel Hafenstein, Beaver Dam; Colin Johnson, Sun Prairie; Megan Jones, Johnson Creek; Joel Kluz, Juneau; Anna Kreutz, Madison; Hannah Meyer, Lake Mills; Ian Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Ryan Punzel, Watertown; Logan Reich, Jefferson; Ryan Reyes, Watertown; Olyvia Uecker, Watertown

Grade 10
Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Andrew Buelter, Juneau; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Daisy Penaloza, Watertown; Tyler Surges, Nashotah; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills

Grade 11
Tyler Affeld, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; William Bushie, Watertown; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Maddison Fenner, Fort Atkinson; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Taylor Luetzow, Watertown; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Rachel Poyner, Madison; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Savannah Steffen, Watertown; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Grade 12
Ashley Blanke, Watertown; J Doyle, Deforest; Joseph Grambsch, Columbus; Alexander Hoenecke, Waunakee; Maria Murray, Middleton; Cade Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Brett Schwantes, Madison; Alyssa Zank, Juneau