Warrior Forensics wins 7th straight Capitol Conference title

Warrior-Forensics-2017
The Lakeside Lutheran Forensics team, coached by Mr. Steve Lauber, recently won its seventh consecutive Capitol Conference championship at the meet held at Belleville February 6.

After earning the highest score among 340 teams at last spring’s Wisconsin High School Forensics Association (WHSFA) state meet, the Lakeside Lutheran Forensics team has entered its 2017 competition season.

On February 6, Lakeside traveled to the Capitol Conference tournament at Belleville High School, where high school students compete against each other in 16 different speaking categories. Out of the 11 conference schools that competed, Lakeside Lutheran, coached by Mr. Steve Lauber, finished the night with a total of 308 points, earning the Conference Championship ahead of second and third place teams Lake Mills (206) and Belleville (176). This win marks the seventh straight Conference championship for Lakeside Lutheran.

Leading the way in their individual categories were the following Lakeside Lutheran students:

  • Caleb Strutz, 2nd in Extemporaneous
  • Emily Weber, 2nd in Farrago
  • Maddie McKenna, 1st in Farrago
  • Lillie Johnstone, 1st in 4-minute speaking
  • Malachi Mortensen, 2nd in Moments in History
  • Devon Perkins, 1st in Moments in History
  • Kaitlyn Gehler and Derek Gulrud, 3rd in Playacting
  • Caleb Raymond and Max Thiele, 2nd in Playacting
  • Matt Gunst, 3rd in Prose
  • Bronte Perkins, 2nd in Prose
  • Emma Hans, 1st in Prose
  • Charlie Pingel, 2nd in Radio Speaking
  • Cannon Kerr, 1st in Radio Speaking
  • Kyle Burger, 1st in Solo Acting humorous
  • Ashley McLain, 1st in Special Occasion
  • Maria Werre, 2nd in Storytelling

The full team of 25 will now begin their state competition at sub-districts which are being held at Milton High School on Monday, February 27 in hopes to advance on to the district meet and from there advancing on to the Forensics State Tournament to be held at The University of Wisconsin in Madison on April 21.

LLHS Quarter 2, 2016-17 Honor Roll

LLHS honor roll

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce its honor roll for the second quarter of the 2016-17 school year:

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9
Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Emily Godwin, Madison; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Jefferson; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie

Grade 10
Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Violet Dumke, Verona; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Alexis Genthe, Lake Mills; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Mira Parker, Deforest; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 11
Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown; Sophia Collins, Lake Mills; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Sarah Taylor-Evert, Beaver Dam; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Grade 12
Elliott Butler, Ixonia; Elizabeth Cichanofsky, Watertown; Joshua Higgins, Watertown; Tina Kehl, Waterloo; Ian Lindloff, Lake Mills; Mindy Meske, Jefferson; Noah Miller, Whitewater; Katelyn Richter, Watertown; Justin Rue, Fort Atkinson; Benjamin Runke, Sun Prairie; Danielle Schilling, Watertown; Hailey Stade, Watertown; Caleb Strutz, Verona; Krystal Taylor, Jefferson; Jessica Wagner, Madison; Kyle Wiessinger, Deforest; Jamee Wohling, Beaver Dam

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9
Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Emma Berg, Madison; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Abbie DiGiovanni, Fort Atkinson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Elli Duddeck, Ixonia; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Adam Frohmader, Fort Atkinson; Trevor Geerdts, Windsor; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Declan Healy, Watertown; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Michael Martin, Watertown; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Helenville; Nathan Stout, Janesville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Dinesh Tadepalli, Sun Prairie; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Ashley Valerio, Watertown; Noah Vanderhoof, Beaver Dam; Sierra Woods, Fort Atkinson; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 10
Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Hannah Beyer, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Seth Bolin, Lake Mills; Megan Borth, Watertown; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; William Bushie, Watertown; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Charlie Miller, Sun Prairie; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Casey Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills; Rachel Poyner, Deforest; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Logan Scheiber, Watertown; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Johnathan Schuman, Beaver Dam; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Max Thomas, Watertown; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Grade 11
Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Devon Perkins, Madison; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc; Charlie Pingel, Sun Prairie; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Emily Weber, Helenville; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie

Grade 12
Nicholas Bartels, Lake Mills; Daniel Bilitz, Lake Mills; Brett Burger, Lake Mills; Nick Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Kylie Cody, Juneau; Rekha Drevlow, Lake Mills; Matthew Fisher, Madison; Eli Gartner, Watertown; Keyera Giese, Watertown; Derek Gulrud, Marshall; Laura Hafenstein, Lake Mills; Colin Isely, Watertown; Brady Jensen, Juneau; Lillian Johnstone, Jefferson; Haley Kooiman, Lake Mills; Dayne Kopfer, Columbus; Cameron Kuepers, Madison; Robert Lang, Lake Mills; Lauren Lassanske, Watertown; Caleb Lindert, Watertown; Melissa Melcher, Watertown; Kaylee Neupert, Waterloo; Benjamin Odrich, Verona; Austin Schultz, Edgerton; Isaac Schulz, Deforest; Heidi Skewes, Madison; Clark Thiele, Oconomowoc; Pierce Varney, Madison; Jordan Veers, Cross Plains; Luke Willems, Johnson Creek

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9
Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Andrew Buelter, Juneau; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Benjamin Ertman, Fort Atkinson; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Katriina Hilleque, Madison; Jacob Holmes, Fort Atkinson; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Carter Melcher, Watertown; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Olivia Ryan, Lake Mills; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Christian Schall, Juneau; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Tyler Surges, Nashotah; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills

Grade 10
Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Teryn Hamilton, Madison; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Javin Hollis, Waterloo; Spencer Korth, Waterloo; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Dustin Schulz, Beaver Dam; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson

Grade 11
Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills; Kelsey Birschbach, Deforest; Andrew Burk, Johnson Creek; Samantha DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; J Doyle, DeForest; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Alexander Hoenecke, Waunakee; Noah Lorenz, Watertown; Maria Murray, Middleton; Tyler Punzel, Watertown; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Brett Schwantes, Madison; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie

Grade 12
Taylor Buelter, Juneau; Annika Butzow, Janesville; Jacob Constien, Sun Prairie; Timothy Ehrhardt, Oconomowoc; Kendall Fields, Lake Mills; Abigail Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Fai Haw, Marshall; Caitlin Jurczyk, Jefferson; Nathaniel Kapanke, Sun Prairie; Corbin LaFleur, Janesville; Kalandria Madrid, Watertown; Cara McElroy, Madison; Madeline McKenna, Lake Mills; Jacob Meyer, Sun Prairie; Malachi Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Zechariah Schleef, Watertown; Nicholas Voigt, Juneau; Samuel Weiss, Oconomowoc

LLHS Quarter 1 Honor Roll 2016-17

Lakeside Lutheran High School
Quarter 1, 2016-17 Honor Roll

High Honors Honor Roll (3.75-4.0 GPA)

Grade 9
Madeline Abel, Fort Atkinson; Emma Berg, Madison; Anna Bilitz, Madison; Ryann Burger, Lake Mills; Kaitlyn Buss, Watertown; Oliver Butler, Ixonia; Isabella Collins, Lake Mills; Matthew Davis, Lake Mills; Samantha Detert, Watertown; Kyle Doering, Lake Mills; Elli Duddeck, Ixonia; Jadyn Duddeck, Whitewater; Daniel Faupl, Watertown; Trevor Geerdts, Windsor; Emily Godwin, Madison; Cody Gumz, Marshall; Matthew Gunst, Hartford; Gilbert Haw, Marshall; Janae Jensen, Juneau; Kristin Karas, Milton; Kendra Kasper, Jefferson; Karissa Kilian, Lake Mills; Hannah Koenig, Cambridge; Michael Martin, Watertown; Rachel Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Brynn McDermott, Poynette; Katelyn McGurk, Lake Mills; Elise Meier, Watertown; Alessandra Murray, Sun Prairie; Logan Pampel, Johnson Creek; Bronte Perkins, Madison; Madelyn Plitzuweit, Oconomowoc; Breanna Preskar, Juneau; Megan Reinke, Watertown; Carter Schneider, Jefferson; Owen Schoenherr, Cottage Grove; Espen Storlie, Jefferson; Nathan Stout, Janesville; Katie Stuebs, Lake Mills; Lauren Thiele, Poynette; Kirsten Thundercloud, Jefferson; Amber Wardall, Waterloo; Grace Westrate, Sun Prairie; Sierra Woods, Fort Atkinson

Grade 10
Samantha Anderson, Sun Prairie; Olivia Andress, Oconomowoc; Megan Borth, Watertown; Abigail Buxa, Oconomowoc; Margaret Cody, Juneau; Caitlin Condon, Watertown; Will DeNoyer, Sun Prairie; Violet Dumke, Verona; Alyssa Fehrman, Juneau; Olivia Fregien, Madison; Noelle Gates, Middleton; Benjamin Grambsch, Columbus; Katherine Guld, Lake Mills; Lukas Heckmann, Middleton; Brevin Jegerlehner, Sun Prairie; Jennica Jensen, Juneau; Grace Krieser, Stoughton; Kayla Laures, Jefferson; Kyle Leis, Wilton; Jack Monis, Oconomowoc; Ethan Neumann, Oconomowoc; Chad Nolte, Janesville; Timothy Nommensen, Deerfield; Mira Parker, Deforest; Rachel Poyner, Deforest; Lucas Schneider, Waterloo; Kaitlyn Shadoski, Janesville; Jackson Stake, Stoughton; Anna Swenson, Beaver Dam; Maxwell Thiele, Oconomowoc; Madelaine Triebold, Oconomowoc; Olivia Turke, Oconomowoc; Kira Tweit, Madison; Taylor Wolfram, Fort Atkinson; Peter Zambo, Lake Mills

Grade 11
Kalies Birkholz, Watertown; Skyler Christianson, Janesville; Zachary Cichanofsky, Watertown; Sophia Collins, Lake Mills; Ashley Fritz, Middleton; Timothy Grant, Sun Prairie; Emma Guld, Lake Mills; Kelly Koch, Watertown; Kaitlin Main, Juneau; Ashley McLain, Juneau; Melissa Murack, Sullivan; James Neuberger, Lake Mills; Devon Perkins, Madison; Katharina Schleef, Watertown; Emelyn Schoeller, Helenville; Sarah Taylor-Evert, Beaver Dam; Morgan Thiele, Poynette; Gerald Weber, Sun Prairie; Matthias Winters, Watertown

Grade 12
Elliott Butler, Ixonia; Elizabeth Cichanofsky, Watertown; Joshua Higgins, Watertown; Tina Kehl, Waterloo; Lauren Lassanske, Watertown; Ian Lindloff, Lake Mills; Noah Miller, Whitewater; Katelyn Richter, Watertown; Justin Rue, Fort Atkinson; Benjamin Runke, Sun Prairie; Danielle Schilling, Watertown; Heidi Skewes, Madison; Hailey Stade, Watertown; Caleb Strutz, Verona; Krystal Taylor, Jefferson; Jessica Wagner, Madison; Kyle Wiessinger, Deforest; Jamee Wohling, Beaver Dam

Honors (3.25 – 3.749 GPA)

Grade 9
Jocelyn Asmus, Lake Mills; Karleena Battist, Waterloo; Ashley Behnke, Watertown; Maximus Bennett, Fort Atkinson; Kaitlin Burk, Johnson Creek; Abbie DiGiovanni, Fort Atkinson; Connor Dobson, Johnson Creek; Haakon Ellestad, Sun Prairie; Benjamin Ertman, Fort Atkinson; Arthur Evangelist, Lake Mills; Adam Frohmader, Fort Atkinson; Calvin Grant, Sun Prairie; August Gresens, Sun Prairie; Katriina Hilleque, Madison; Jacob Holmes, Fort Atkinson; Jacob Horta, Helenville; Elijah Knapp, Ixonia; Abel Krauklis, Lake Mills; Lydia Krenke, Jefferson; Taylor Laures, Jefferson; Serena Leis, Wilton; Seth Lozano, Waterloo; Wesley McLain, Juneau; Micah Missall, Rio; Alex Ryan, Lake Mills; Maria Saavedra, Watertown; Christian Schall, Juneau; Collin Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Cole Schuster, Juneau; Emma Statz, Helenville; Molly Sturgill, Waterloo; Tyler Surges, Nashotah; Isaiah Terry, Ixonia; Grace Thomas, Watertown; Keira Thurnbauer, Lake Mills; Ashley Valerio, Watertown; Noah Vanderhoof, Beaver Dam; Christopher Yunck, Lake Mills

Grade 10
Janelle Arndt, Watertown; Caleb Bilitz, Lake Mills; William Bushie, Watertown; Alexis Genthe, Lake Mills; Sophia Griffin, Lodi; Joshua Groninger, Janesville; Kaleigh Hatcher, Oconomowoc; Gracie Hillier, Sun Prairie; Javin Hollis, Waterloo; Tyler Holzhueter, Waterloo; Paul Johnson, Janesville; Olivia Kassulke, Watertown; Cannon Kerr, Watertown; Carter Kexel, Lake Mills; Marilyn Klein, Watertown; Madelynn Klug, Ixonia; Spencer Korth, Waterloo; Caleb Kuepers, Madison; Rebecca Lang, Lake Mills; Cole Lauersdorf, Oconomowoc; Molly Lindloff, Lake Mills; Grace Loescher, Watertown; Luke Marti, Oconomowoc; Jared Milbrath, Lake Mills; Mariah Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Cameron Paske, Arlington; Caleb Raymond, Sun Prairie; Dominic Schmidt, Watertown; Riley Schulz, Fort Atkinson; Johnathan Schuman, Beaver Dam; Christopher Schwantes, Madison; Jessica Scott, Janesville; Amanda Seelman, Watertown; Luke Stauffacher, Madison; Max Thomas, Watertown; Hannah Tucek, Lake Mills; Jacob Ulrich, Lake Mills; Isac Veers, Cross Plains; Hannah Willems, Johnson Creek

Grade 11
Kelsey Birschbach, Deforest; Ashley Blanke, Watertown; Andrew Burk, Johnson Creek; Samantha DeNoyer, Fort Atkinson; J Doyle, Deforest; Kaitlyn Drewicz, Watertown; Jenna Gaal, Oconomowoc; Kaitlyn Gehler, Waterloo; Kayla Grundman, Waterloo; Gabrielle Grunewald, Bettendorf, IA; Emma Hans, Jefferson; Isaac Heckmann, Middleton; Benjamin Hodel, Lake Mills; Alexander Hoenecke, Waunakee; Shannon Jones, Johnson Creek; Samantha Kluever, Marshall; Samantha Kohls, Waterloo; Isaiah Lenz, Oconomowoc; Hannah Mayer, Fort Atkinson; Maria Murray, Middleton; Aaron Natvig, Cottage Grove; Ian Olson, Sun Prairie; Eric Pillard, Oconomowoc; Charlie Pingel, Sun Prairie; Amber Rowoldt, Watertown; Mary Schallert, Cambridge; Katrina Stratman, Beaver Dam; Philip Treptow, Avalon; Elizabeth Valerio, Watertown; Emily Weber, Helenville; Maria Werre, Sun Prairie; Ellie Westrate, Sun Prairie

Grade 12
Nicholas Bartels, Lake Mills; Quinn Bilitz, Lake Mills; Taylor Buelter, Juneau; Brett Burger, Lake Mills; Nick Chesterman, Sun Prairie; Rekha Drevlow, Lake Mills; Matthew Fisher, Madison; Eli Gartner, Watertown; Derek Gulrud, Marshall; Abigail Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Laura Hafenstein, Lake Mills; Colin Isely, Watertown; Brady Jensen, Juneau; Lillian Johnstone, Jefferson; Nathaniel Kapanke, Sun Prairie; Haley Kooiman, Lake Mills; Robert Lang, Lake Mills; Caleb Lindert, Watertown; Melissa Melcher, Watertown; Mindy Meske, Jefferson; Kaylee Neupert, Waterloo; Benjamin Odrich, Verona; Zechariah Schleef, Watertown; Austin Schultz, Edgerton; Isaac Schulz, Deforest; Clark Thiele, Oconomowoc; Benjamin Tweit, Madison; Pierce Varney, Madison; Jordan Veers, Cross Plains; Luke Willems, Johnson Creek

Commendables (3.0 – 3.249 GPA)

Grade 9
Andrew Buelter, Juneau; Bryce Eckhardt, Watertown; Jeremy Hathaway, Watertown; Declan Healy, Watertown; Lydia Hundt, Beaver Dam; Carter Melcher, Watertown; Kobe Paske, Arlington; Olivia Ryan, Lake Mills

Grade 10
Hannah Beyer, Watertown; Miranda Blake, Watertown; Carson Brumm, Lake Mills; Carter Buchta, Ixonia; Jaclyn Davis, Marshall; Tyler Degner, Watertown; Alyssa Fischer, Watertown; Seth Hackbarth, Lake Mills; Kendall Humphries, Lake Mills; Joshua Lindert, Watertown; Sadie Matthews, Sun Prairie; Emily Meske, Jefferson; Charlie Miller, Sun Prairie; Hayden Oestreich, Watertown; Casey Ponyicsanyi, Lake Mills; Ryan Preskar, Juneau; Catherine Richart, Watertown; Michael Stern, Hustisford; Albert Wood, Madison

Grade 11
Sofia Asmus, Lake Mills; Isaiah Coleman, Watertown; Alyssa Condon, Watertown; Amber Fortney, Columbus; Jordan Gade, Lake Mills; Noah Lorenz, Watertown; Cade Olszewski, Johnson Creek; Emily Raymond, Sun Prairie; Brett Schwantes, Madison; Griffin Torgerson, Watertown; Cassidy Wilson, Jefferson

Grade 12
Kylie Cody, Juneau; Timothy Ehrhardt, Oconomowoc; Jordan Ewert, Watertown; Kendall Fields, Lake Mills; Keyera Giese, Watertown; Fai Haw, Marshall; Caitlin Jurczyk, Jefferson; Dayne Kopfer, Columbus; Cameron Kuepers, Madison; Corbin LaFleur, Janesville; Kalandria Madrid, Watertown; Cara McElroy, Madison; Madeline McKenna, Lake Mills; Jacob Meyer, Sun Prairie; Malachi Mortensen, Beaver Dam; Adam Peters, Watertown; Nicholas Voigt, Juneau; Samuel Weiss, Oconomowoc; Jade Wood, Madison

Warrior trackster signs to jump for University of North Dakota

SONY DSC
Laura Hafenstein, a D2 long jump state medalist in June 2016, signed to jump for UND next year. She is pictured with her family, including parents Brian and Tammy Hafenstein. Lakeside head coach for girls track, Jim Bauer (L) and jumping coach Caleb Davisson stand behind the family.

Lakeside Lutheran High School is pleased to announce that a senior athlete has signed her national letter of intent on November 14 to the University of North Dakota women’s track and field program.

Laura Hafenstein, daughter of Brian and Tammy Hafenstein of Lake Mills, was recruited by Division 1 UND in Grand Forks. Hafenstein has been a member of the successful girls’ program at Lakeside Lutheran since freshman year, most recently contributing toward the 3rd place overall team finish at the WIAA Division 2 State Meet last June with her 5th place medal in long jump. At Lakeside, she has also played four years of basketball and also high jumped and run hurdles on the track and field team.

Fall athletes celebrated

Lakeside Lutheran High School recently held its fall sports awards night when coaches recognize efforts of the six fall sports teams as well as all-conference team honorees and athletes of the year. A total of eight Lakeside Lutheran athletes received first team all-conference spots, 14 achieved second team all-conference, and eight earned honorable mention. In addition, two Warriors received Capitol Conference North Athlete of the Year honors.

For the second year, senior Mitchell Georgi of Sun Prairie was named Capitol Conference North Runner of the Year in boys cross country. He also earned a spot on 1st Team All-Conference, received Honorable Mention on the Wisconsin State Journal All-Area team, and was voted the team’s most valuable runner by his running mates and coaches. Georgi captured his second individual conference title while leading his team to a dominating conference win at Lodi. He won that race by 46 seconds and went on to place 2nd at the WIAA Sectional at Cambridge while pacing the way for a first-place team finish. Georgi won two other invitationals this fall, capping a tremendous high school cross country career. Georgi is the son of Chip and Kathy Georgi of Sun Prairie.

Junior outside hitter Amber Rowoldt was awarded Capitol Conference North Volleyball Player of the Year. She also earned a spot on 1st Team All-Conference for the 3rd straight year and a spot on the Division 2 All-tournament team from the WIAA state tournament. Rowoldt recorded 442 kills, 65 aces, 91 blocks and 361 digs in 102 sets played this year. Earlier this fall, she made a verbal commitment to play for NCAA D2 Palm Beach Atlantic University in 2018.

The 2016 Warrior volleyball team took the Sectional championship, the first since 2000, and earned a berth at the WIAA Division 2 State tournament last weekend. The team also claimed a 4th straight Capitol Conference North championship this fall with a conference record of 10-0. Five players in addition to Rowoldt earned spots on conference teams for their efforts. Senior middle hitter Rekha Drevlow of Lake Mills and junior libero Kaitlyn Gehler of Waterloo join her on 1st team all-conference. Junior setter Ellie Westrate of Sun Prairie claimed a spot on 2nd team all-conference, and senior hitter Abby Hackbarth received honorable mention. Drevlow was voted Most Valuable Player by her teammates, and senior setter Hailey Stade of Watertown was voted Honorary Team Captain.

The Lakeside Lutheran boys cross country team finished 8th at the Division 2 State meet, its best state finish since the 4th place 2004 team. The Warriors won the Sectional title with four runners finishing in the top 11, topping off first place finishes in five other meets this season. Senior runner Benjamin Tweit of Madison and junior Tyler Punzel of Watertown joined Georgi with 1st team all-conference honors, and Tweit was named this year’s Honorary Team Captain. Junior Charlie Pingel freshman August Gresens, both of Sun Prairie, earned 2nd team all-conference honors.

On the girls’ side, two runners earned spots on the all-conference teams. Junior Kailey Schoenherr of Sun Prairie and sophomore Alexis Genthe of Lake Mills earned second team all-conference honors, and Schoenherr was voted Most Valuable Runner by her teammates. Senior runner Brett Burger of Lake Mills was voted Honorary Captain of this year’s girls team.

The Lakeside Lutheran boys soccer team saw seven players receive conference honors. Senior forward Zech Schleef of Watertown, junior midfielder Eric Pillard of Oconomowoc, senior defender Luke Willems of Johnson Creek and sophomore defender Chris Schwantes of Madison earned 2nd team honors. Senior keeper Josh Higgins of Watertown, senior midfielder Robert Lang of Lake Mills and junior midfielder Griffin Torgerson of Watertown received honorable mention. Higgins was voted Most Valuable Player and senior Dane Kopfer of Columbus was voted Honorary Team Captain by teammates.

In  football, 11 players earned 13 spots on all-conference teams. Senior tight end and punter Justin Rue of Fort Atkinson earned first team all-conference for offense and honorable mention for his special teams position. Senior center Miles Loescher of Watertown also earned 1st team honors. Earning 2nd team spots were senior defensive end Jacob Constien, Sun Prairie, senior outside linebacker Noah Miller of Whitewater, junior defensive back Matthias Winters of Watertown, junior running back Cade Olszewski of Johnson Creek and sophomore middle linebacker Casey Ponyicsanyi of Lake Mills. Receiving honorable mention were senior quarterback Nick Chesterman of  Sun Prairie, senior offensive lineman Derek Gulrud of Marshall, sophomore defensive back Jack Monis of Oconomowoc and sophomore Brevin Jegerlehner of Sun Prairie, for both his defensive back position and special teams role.

Lakeside girls golf team awarded senior Annika Butzow of Janesville the title of Honorary Team Captain. Junior golfer Maddison Fenner of Fort Atkinson was voted team Most Valuable Golfer.

 

SONY DSC
Capitol North All-Conference team awards: Front, l-r: Kaitlyn Gehler, 1st team volleyball; Kailey Schoenherr, 2nd team cross country; Alexia Genthe, 2nd team cross country; Ellie Westrate, 2nd team volleyball; Rekha Drevlow, 1st team volleyball; Amber Rowoldt, 1st team volleyball, Capitol North Conference Player of the Year, WVCA All-State Honorable Mention; Abby Hackbarth, honorable mention volleyball. Second row, L-R: August Gresens, 2nd team cross country; Tyler Punzel, 1st team cross country; Chris Schwantes, 2nd team soccer; Griffin Torgerson, honorable mention soccer; Robert Lang, honorable mention soccer; Eric Pillard, 2nd team soccer; Zech Schleef, 2nd team soccer. Third row, L-R: Nick Chesterman, honorable mention, football offense; Josh Higgins, honorable mention soccer; Jacob Constien, 2nd team football defense; Miles Loescher, 1st team football offense; Derek Gulrud, honorable mention football offense; Brevin Jegerlehner, honorable mention football offense and special teams; Justin Rue, 1st team football offense and honorable mention football punter. Back row, L-R: Mitchell Georgi, All_area Honorable Mention, Capitol North Conference Runner of the Year, 1st team cross country; Ben Tweit, 1st team cross country; Noah Miller, 2nd team football defense; Jack Monis, honorable mention football defense; Casey Ponyicsanyi, 2nd team football defense; Matthias Winters, 2nd team football defense; Cade Olszewski, 2nd team football offense; Luke Willems, 2nd team soccer.

 

 

 

Lakeside Lutheran winter athletes honored

Lakeside Lutheran High School recently held its winter sports award night when several student athletes were recognized as honorary captains, most valuable team members and for their WIAA Capitol North All-Conference basketball team honors. Six Warrior basketball players received all-conference spots, while one also received Capitol Conference North Player of the Year.

LLHS winter 2016 athletes honored
Back row (l-r): Abby Monis, All-Conference 1st team; Cam Kuepers, All-Conference Honorable Mention; Austin DeNoyer, Honorary Basketball Captain; Mason DeNoyer, Basketball MVP and All-Conference 1st team. Front (l-r) are Laura Hafenstein, All-Conference 2nd Team; Meghan Pingel, Basketball Team MVP, Capitol North All-Conference 1st team honors, Capitol North Player of the Year; Zech Schleef, Most Valuable Wrestler; Paul Grunewald,  Honorary Wrestling Captain. Missing are Ashley Kohls, Most Valuable Dancer; Becca Doering, Honorary Dance Team Captain; and Clarissa Keller, Christian Leadership, Growth and Dedication to Dance Award.

Senior point guard Meghan Pingel was awarded Capitol Conference North Girls Basketball Player of the Year. She also earned a spot on 1st Team All-Conference, WBCA All-State Honorable Mention, and was voted Most Valuable Player and Honorary Captain by her teammates. Last fall she signed her letter of intent to play for Division 1 UW-Green Bay. Pingel is the daughter of Jim and Renae Pingel of Sun Prairie.

The girls basketball team took the Capitol North Conference championship for the third year in a row, going undefeated 10-0, and finishing with an overall 20-4 record for the year. Senior post player Abby Monis, daughter of Peder and Trisha Monis of Oconomowoc, was also awarded first team All-Conference honors, and was voted to the All-State Team by the WBCA. Monis was also recognized for being the 8th Lady Warrior player to surpass 1,000 career points. Monis intends to play for D2 Maryville University next year. Junior post Laura Hafenstein, daughter of Brian and Tammy Hafenstein of Lake Mills, was awarded a spot on 2nd Team All-Conference.

The boys basketball team also had a successful season, advancing to the regional final game in post-season play, finishing 7-3 in conference, 20-5 overall. Senior wing Mason DeNoyer, a four-year varsity player and son of Brad and Janelle DeNoyer of Sun Prairie, was recognized on several points. In addition to being voted 1st Team by the Capitol North Conference, and Most Valuable Player for the second year by his teammates, he was celebrated as the first Warrior boys basketball player to surpass 1,000 career points. He also holds the school assists record. Senior guard Austin DeNoyer, son of Kirk and Karen DeNoyer of Lake Mills, was awarded 2nd Team All-Conference, and his teammates voted him Honorary Captain. Junior wing Cameron Kuepers, son of Ben and Becky Kuepers of Madison, earned All-Conference Honorable Mention.

The Warrior Wrestling team finished fourth in region this season, and saw five players come within one place of advancing in post-season. Senior Paul Grunewald was D2 sectional-eligible at the 126 weight class, even though an injury kept him from participating. Grunewald, son of Michael and Kristen Grunewald of Bettendorf, IA, was voted Honorary Captain by his teammates, while 170-pound class junior Zechariah Schleef, son of Todd and Kay Schleef of Watertown, was voted by his teammates and coaches as the Most Valuable Wrestler this season.

The Warrior Dance team also recognized its athletes from the Winter competition season. The team voted senior Becca Doering, daughter of Matt and Jill Doering of Lake Mills, as Honorary Captain. Senior Clarissa Keller, daughter of Dean and Patricia Keller of Middleton, was recognized with the Christian Leadership, Growth and Dedication Award. Senior Ashley Kohls, daughter of Michael and Joanne Kohls of Waterloo, was voted Most Valuable Dancer.